Legislación
[…] would be available at the Clinical Center at the National
Institutes of Health for the provision of clinical care for
individuals with diseases or disorders.
(c) Authorization of appropriations
For the purpose of carrying out this section, there are
authorized to be appropriated such sums as may be necessary.
-SOURCE-
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title XXIII, Sec. 2311, as added Pub. L.
100-607, title II, Sec. 201(4), Nov. 4, 1988, 102 Stat. 3066;
amended Pub. L. 103-43, title XVIII, Sec. 1811(2), June 10,
1993,107 Stat. 199.)
-MISC1-
PRIOR PROVISIONS
A prior section 300cc-11, act July 1, 1944, Sec. 2312, was
successively renumbered by subsequent acts and transferred, see
section 238i of this title.
AMENDMENTS
1993 - Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 103-43 inserted before semicolon
at end ", including evaluations of methods of diagnosing immune
deficiency and evaluations of methods of predicting, diagnosing,
preventing, and treating opportunistic cancers and infectious
diseases".
-End-
-CITE-
42 USC Sec. 300cc-12 01/06/03
-EXPCITE-
TITLE 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
CHAPTER 6A - PUBLIC HEALTH SERVICE
SUBCHAPTER XXI - RESEARCH WITH RESPECT TO ACQUIRED IMMUNE DEFICIENCY
SYNDROME
Part B - Research Authority
-HEAD-