Legislación
[…] as the Secretary determines to be necessary to carry out this
section.
(f) Authorization of appropriations
For the purpose of carrying out this section, there are
authorized to be appropriated such sums as may be necessary for
each fiscal year.
-SOURCE-
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title XXIII, Sec. 2315, as added Pub. L.
100-607, title II, Sec. 201(4), Nov. 4, 1988, 102 Stat. 3070;
amended Pub. L. 102-531, title III, Sec. 312(d)(18), Oct. 27, 1992,
106 Stat. 3505; Pub. L. 103-43, title XVIII, Sec. 1811(3), June 10,
1993, 107 Stat. 199.)
-MISC1-
PRIOR PROVISIONS
A prior section 300cc-15, act July 1, 1944, Sec. 2316, was
successively renumbered by subsequent acts and transferred, see
section 238m of this title.
AMENDMENTS
1993 - Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 103-43, Sec. 1811(3)(A),
substituted "international research and training concerning the
natural history and pathogenesis of the human immunodeficiency
virus and the development and evaluation of vaccines and treatments
for acquired immune deficiency syndrome and opportunistic
infections" for "international research concerning the development
and evaluation of vaccines and treatments for acquired immune
deficiency syndrome".
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 103-43, Sec. 1811(3)(B), substituted "such
sums as may be necessary for each fiscal year" for "there are