Legislación
[…] Education.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1992 AMENDMENT
Section 141(c)(2) of Pub. L. 102-486 provided that: "The
amendment made by paragraph (1) [amending this section] shall take
effect January 1, 1995."
STUDY REGARDING IMPACT OF PERMITTING RIGHT AND LEFT TURNS ON RED
LIGHTS
Section 141(d) of Pub. L. 102-486 provided that:
"(1) In General. - The Administrator of the National Highway
Traffic Safety Administration, in consultation with State agencies
with jurisdiction over traffic safety issues, shall conduct a study
on the safety impact of the requirement specified in section
362(c)(5) of the Energy Policy and Conservation Act (42 U.S.C.
6322(c)(5)), particularly with respect to the impact on pedestrian
safety.
"(2) Report. - The Administrator shall report the findings of the
study conducted under paragraph (1) to the Congress and the
Secretary not later than 2 years after the date of the enactment of
this Act [Oct. 24, 1992]."
-SECREF-
SECTION REFERRED TO IN OTHER SECTIONS
This section is referred to in sections 5511a, 6323, 6323a, 6325,
6371 of this title.
-End-
-CITE-
42 USC Sec. 6323 01/06/03
-EXPCITE-
TITLE 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
CHAPTER 77 - ENERGY CONSERVATION