Legislación
[…] EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1996 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 104-188 effective, except as otherwise
expressly provided, as if included in the provision of the Revenue
Reconciliation Act of 1990, Pub. L. 101-508, title XI, to which
such amendment relates, see section 1702(i) of Pub. L. 104-188, set
out as a note under section 38 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE
Section 11602(e)(1) of Pub. L. 101-508 provided that:
"(A) In general. - The amendments made by subsection (a)
[enacting this chapter] -
"(i) to the extent such amendments relate to sections 2701 and
2702 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (as added by such
amendments), shall apply to transfers after October 8, 1990,
"(ii) to the extent such amendments relate to section 2703 of
such Code (as so added), shall apply to -
"(I) agreements, options, rights, or restrictions entered
into or granted after October 8, 1990, and
"(II) agreements, options, rights, or restrictions which are
substantially modified after October 8, 1990, and
"(iii) to the extent such amendments relate to section 2704 of
such Code (as so added), shall apply to restrictions or rights
(or limitations on rights) created after October 8, 1990.