Legislación
[…] 2000'."

SHORT TITLE

Section 1 of Pub. L. 102-477 provided that: "This Act [enacting

this chapter] may be cited as the 'Indian Employment, Training and

Related Services Demonstration Act of 1992'."

CONGRESSIONAL FINDINGS AND PURPOSES

Pub. L. 106-568, title XI, Sec. 1102, Dec. 27, 2000, 114 Stat.

2931, provided that:

"(a) Findings. - The Congress finds that -

"(1) [sic] Indian tribes and Alaska Native organizations that

have participated in carrying out programs under the Indian

Employment, Training, and Related Services Demonstration Act of

1992 (25 U.S.C. 3401 et seq.) have -

"(A) improved the effectiveness of employment-related

services provided by those tribes and organizations to their

members;

"(B) enabled more Indian and Alaska Native people to prepare

for and secure employment;

"(C) assisted in transitioning tribal members from welfare to

work; and

"(D) otherwise demonstrated the value of integrating

employment, training, education and related services. [sic]

"(E) the initiatives under the Indian Employment, Training,