Legislación
[…] Pub. L. 106-554, Sec. 1(a)(3) [title VI, Sec. 636], Dec. 21,
2000, 114 Stat. 2763, 2763A-164, provided that:
"(a) Qualified MWAA Police Officer Defined. - For purposes of
this section, the term 'qualified MWAA police officer' means any
individual who, as of the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec.
21, 2000] -
"(1) is employed as a member of the police force of the
Metropolitan Washington Airports Authority (hereafter in this
section referred to as an 'MWAA police officer'); and
"(2) is subject to the Civil Service Retirement System or the
Federal Employees' Retirement System by virtue of section
49107(b) of title 49, United States Code.
"(b) Eligibility To Be Treated as a Law Enforcement Officer for
Retirement Purposes. -
"(1) In general. - Any qualified MWAA police officer may, by
written election submitted in accordance with applicable
requirements under subsection (c), elect to be treated as a law
enforcement officer (within the meaning of section 8331 or 8401
of title 5, United States Code, as applicable), and to have all
prior service described in paragraph (2) similarly treated.
"(2) Prior service described. - The service described in this
paragraph is all service which an individual performed, prior to
the effective date of such individual's election under this
section, as -
"(A) an MWAA police officer; or
"(B) a member of the police force of the Federal Aviation