Legislación
[…] Communications Commission by the Congress. It is my hope, however,

that the new Office and the Federal Communications Commission would

cooperate in achieving certain reforms in telecommunications

policy, especially in their procedures for allocating portions of

the radio spectrum for government and civilian use. Our current

procedures must be more flexible if they are to deal adequately

with problems such as the worsening spectrum shortage.

Each reorganization included in the plan which accompanies this

message is necessary to accomplish one or more of the purposes set

forth in section 901(a) of title 5 of the United States Code. In

particular, the plan is responsive to section 901(a)(1), "to

promote the better execution of the laws, the more effective

management of the executive branch and of its agencies and

functions, and the expeditious administration of the public

business;" and section 901(a)(3), "to increase the efficiency of

the operations of the government to the fullest extent

practicable."

The reorganization provided for in this plan make necessary the

appointment and compensation of new officers, as specified in

sections 3(a) and 3(b) of the plan. The rates of compensation fixed

for these officers are comparable to those fixed for other officers