Legislación
[…] FREQUENCIES

Pub. L. 106-113, div. B, Sec. 1000(a)(5) [title II, Sec. 213],

Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1536, 1501A-295, as amended by Pub. L.

107-195, Sec. 3(b)(3), June 19, 2002, 116 Stat. 717, provided that:

"(a) Revised Schedule for Competitive Bidding of Spectrum. - (1)

[Amended subsec. (b) of this section.]

"[(2), (3) Repealed. Pub. L. 107-195, Sec. 3(b)(3), June 19,

2002, 116 Stat. 717.]

"(4)(A) To expedite the assignment by competitive bidding of the

frequencies identified in section 337(a)(2) of the Communications

Act of 1934 (47 U.S.C. 337(a)(2)), the rules governing such

frequencies shall be effective immediately upon publication in the

Federal Register without regard to sections 553(d), 801(a)(3),

804(2), and 806(a) of title 5, United States Code.

"(B) Chapter 6 of title 5, United States Code, section 3 of the

Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 632), and sections 3507 and 3512 of

title 44, United States Code, shall not apply to the rules and

competitive bidding procedures governing the frequencies described

in subparagraph (A).

"(5) Notwithstanding section 309(b) of the Communications Act of

1934 (47 U.S.C. 309(b)), no application for an instrument of

authorization for the frequencies described in paragraph (4) may be

granted by the Federal Communications Commission earlier than 7