Legislación
[…] permittee within the meaning of subsection (b)."

REPORTS ON PROVISION OF DIGITAL DATA SERVICE BY LOW-POWER

TELEVISION STATIONS

Pub. L. 106-554, Sec. 1(a)(4) [div. B, title I, Sec. 143(b)],

Dec. 21, 2000, 114 Stat. 2763, 2763A-238, provided that: "The

Federal Communications Commission shall submit a report to the

Congress on June 30, 2001, and June 30, 2002, evaluating the

utility of using low-power television stations to provide

high-speed digital data service. The reports shall be based on the

pilot projects authorized by section 336(h) of the Communications

Act of 1934 (47 U.S.C. 336(h))."

CONGRESSIONAL FINDINGS REGARDING LOW-POWER BROADCASTERS

Pub. L. 106-113, div. B, Sec. 1000(a)(9) [title V, Sec. 5008(b)],

Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1536, 1501A-594, provided that: "Congress

finds the following:

"(1) Since the creation of low-power television licenses by the

Federal Communications Commission, a small number of license

holders have operated their stations in a manner beneficial to

the public good providing broadcasting to their communities that

would not otherwise be available.

"(2) These low-power broadcasters have operated their stations

in a manner consistent with the programming objectives and hours

of operation of full-power broadcasters providing worthwhile

services to their respective communities while under severe