Legislación
[…] the total of monthly benefits under section 402 of this title to
$50, or 80% of the average monthly wage, or one and one-half times
the primary insurance amount, whichever is greater, with a maximum
amount of $200 and inserted provisions limiting the reduction for
individuals who were entitled to monthly benefits under section 402
or 423 of this title for December 1958, and for individuals
entitled to monthly benefits with respect to whom a period of
disability began prior to January 1959 and continued until he
became entitled to benefits under section 402 or 423 of this title,
or he died, whichever first occurred.
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 85-840, Sec. 205(j), inserted ", based on
the wages and self-employment income of an individual entitled to
old-age insurance benefits," before "to which a wife" in opening
provisions of par. (1), and Pub. L. 85-840, Sec. 307(f), designated
existing provisions of subsec. (c) as par. (1), redesignated
subpars. (1) and (2) of par. (1) as subpars. (A) and (B),
substituted in subpar. (B) of par. (1) "subparagraph (A)" for