Legislación
[…] L.

97-35, title XXIII, Sec. 2353(j), Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 873; Pub.

L. 98-369, div. B, title VI, Sec. 2663(j)(2)(D)(vi), July 18, 1984,

98 Stat. 1170; Pub. L. 100-93, Sec. 8(b), Aug. 18, 1987, 101 Stat.

692.)

-MISC1-

AMENDMENTS

1987 - Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 100-93, Sec. 8(b)(1), in first

sentence substituted "or other entity (other than an individual

practitioner or group of practitioners) shall be required to

disclose to the Secretary or to the appropriate State agency the

name of any person that is a person described in subparagraphs (A)

and (B) of section 1320a-7(b)(8) of this title." for "or other

institution, organization, or agency shall be required to disclose

to the Secretary or to the appropriate State agency the name of any

person who -

"(1) has a direct or indirect ownership or control interest of

5 percent or more in such institution, organization, or agency or

is an officer, director, agent, or managing employee (as defined

in subsection (b) of this section) of such institution,

organization, or agency, and

"(2) has been convicted (on or after October 25, 1977, or

within such period prior to that date as the Secretary shall

specify in regulations) of a criminal offense related to the