Legislación
[…] Welfare".

Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 98-369, Sec. 2663(e)(4)(A), made technical

correction of typographical error resulting in no change in text.

Subsec. (h)(1). Pub. L. 98-369, Sec. 2663(e)(4)(B), substituted

"sections 203, 205, and 209 of title 18" for "sections 281, 283,

and 1914 of title 18 and section 190 of the Revised Statutes (5

U.S.C. 99)".

1968 - Subsecs. (b), (f). Pub. L. 90-248, Sec. 403(e)(1), (2),

substituted "provisions of title 5, governing appointments in the

competitive service" for "civil-service laws".

Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 90-248, Sec. 403(e)(3), substituted "section

5703 of title 5" for "section 5 of the Administrative Expenses Act

of 1946 (5 U.S.C. 73b-2)".

EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2000 AMENDMENT

Pub. L. 106-554, Sec. 1(a)(6) [title V, Sec. 522(d)], Dec. 21,

2000, 114 Stat. 2763, 2763A-547, provided that: "The amendments

made by this section [amending this section and sections 1395y and

1395ff of this title] shall apply with respect to -

"(1) a review of any national or local coverage determination

filed,

"(2) a request to make such a determination made, and

"(3) a national coverage determination made,

on or after October 1, 2001."

EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1984 AMENDMENT

Amendment by Pub.