Legislación
[…] a finding by the Secretary that furnishing therapeutic shoes under

the medicare program to the extent provided under the amendments

made by this section is not cost-effective (in which case the

amendments made by this section shall not become effective)."

[Amendments by section 4072 of Pub. L. 100-203 became effective

pursuant to final report dated Apr. 26, 1993. See Cong. Rec., vol.

139, pt. 7, p. 10460, Ex. Comm. 1252.]

Amendment by section 4073(a), (c) of Pub. L. 100-203 effective

with respect to services performed on or after July 1, 1988, see

section 4073(e) of Pub. L. 100-203, set out as a note under section

1395k of this title.

Section 4074(c) of Pub. L. 100-203 provided that: "The amendments

made by this section [amending this section] shall be effective

with respect to services performed on or after January 1, 1988."

Section 4075(b) of Pub. L. 100-203 provided that: "The amendment

made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to drugs

dispensed on or after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec.

22, 1987]."

Section 4076(b) of Pub.