Legislación
[…] to periods beginning on or after February 1, 1990), clauses (i) and

(ii) shall be applied by substituting '18-month' for '12-month'

each place it appears."

Subsec. (b)(1)(C)(i). Pub. L. 101-508, Sec. 4203(c)(1)(A),

substituted "during the 12-month period which begins with the first

month in which the individual becomes entitled to benefits under

part A of this subchapter under the provisions of section 426-1 of

this title, or, if earlier, the first month in which the individual

would have been entitled to benefits under such part under the

provisions of section 426-1 of this title if the individual had

filed an application for such benefits; and" for "during the

12-month period which begins with the earlier of -

"(I) the month in which a regular course of renal dialysis is

initiated, or

"(II) in the case of an individual who receives a kidney

transplant, the first month in which he would be eligible for

benefits under part A of this subchapter (if he had filed an

application for such benefits) under the provisions of section

426-1(b)(1)(B) of this title; and".

Subsec.