Legislación
[…] "(1) In general. - Except as provided in paragraph (2), the
amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall apply
to transfers after December 31, 1981.
"(2) Transitional rule. - If -
"(A) an instrument executed before the date which is 30 days
after the date of the enactment of this Act [Aug. 13, 1981]
provides for a power of appointment which may be exercised during
any period after December 31, 1981,
"(B) such power of appointment is expressly defined in terms
of, or by reference to, the amount of the gift tax exclusion
under section 2503(b) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986
[formerly I.R.C. 1954] (or the corresponding provision of prior
law),
"(C) the instrument described in subparagraph (A) has not been
amended on or after the date which is 30 days after the date of
the enactment of this Act [Aug. 13, 1981], and
"(D) the State has not enacted a statute applicable to such
gift under which such power of appointment is to be construed as
being defined in terms of, or by reference to, the amount of the
exclusion under such section 2503(b) after its amendment by
subsection (a),