Legislación
[…] L. 100-647, set out as a note
under section 1 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1986 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 99-514 effective as if included in the
provision of the Retirement Equity Act of 1984, Pub. L. 98-397, to
which such amendment relates, except as otherwise provided, see
section 1898(j) of Pub. L. 99-514, set out as a note under section
401 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1981 AMENDMENT
Amendment by section 311(h)(5) of Pub. L. 97-34 applicable to
taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1981, see section 311(i)(1)
of Pub. L. 97-34, set out as a note under section 219 of this
title.
Section 441(c) of Pub. L. 97-34, as amended by Pub. L. 99-514,
Sec. 2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that:
"(1) In general. - Except as provided in paragraph (2), the
amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall apply
to transfers after December 31, 1981.
"(2) Transitional rule. - If -
"(A) an instrument executed before the date which is 30 days
after the date of the enactment of this Act [Aug. 13, 1981]
provides for a power of appointment which may be exercised during
any period after December 31, 1981,