Legislación
[…] generation-skipping transfers, after December 31, 2003."
Amendment by Pub. L. 107-16 inapplicable to estates of decedents
dying, gifts made, or generation skipping transfers, after Dec. 31,
2010, and the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 to be applied and
administered to such estates, gifts, and transfers as if such
amendment had never been enacted, see section 901 of Pub. L.
107-16, set out as a note under section 1 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1997 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 105-34 applicable to estates of decedents
dying, and gifts made, after Dec. 31, 1997, see section 501(f) of
Pub. L. 105-34, set out as a note under section 2001 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1981 AMENDMENT
Section 401(c)(1) of Pub. L. 97-34 provided that: "The amendments
made by subsection (a) [amending this section and section 6018 of
this title] shall apply to the estates of decedents dying after
December 31, 1981".
SAVINGS PROVISION
For provisions that nothing in amendment by Pub. L. 101-508 be
construed to affect treatment of certain transactions occurring,
property acquired, or items of income, loss, deduction, or credit
taken into account prior to Nov. 5, 1990, for purposes of