Legislación
[…] Section 18(b) of Pub. L. 87-834 provided that:
"(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), the amendments made by
subsection (a) [amending this section and sections 2033, 2034,
2035, 2036, 2037, 2038, 2040, and 2041 of this title] shall apply
to the estates of decedents dying after the date of the enactment
of this Act [Oct. 16, 1962].
"(2) In the case of a decedent dying after the date of the
enactment of this Act [Oct. 16, 1962] and before July 1, 1964, the
value of real property situated outside of the United States shall
not be included in the gross estate (as defined in section 2031(a))
of the decedent -
"(A) under section 2033, 2034, 2035(a), 2036(a), 2037(a), or
2038(a) to the extent the real property, or the decedent's
interest in it, was acquired by the decedent before February 1,
1962;
"(B) under section 2040 to the extent such property or interest
was acquired by the decedent before February 1, 1962, or was held
by the decedent and the survivor in a joint tenancy or tenancy by
the entirety before February 1, 1962; or
"(C) under section 2041(a) to the extent that before February
1, 1962, such property or interest was subject to a general power
of appointment (as defined in section 2041) possessed by the
decedent.
In the case of real property, or an interest therein, situated