Legislación
[…] L. 98-369, as amended by Pub. L. 99-514,
Sec. 2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that:
"(1) Subsections (a), (b), and (c). - The amendments made by
subsections (a), (b), and (c) [amending this section and sections
170 and 2522 of this title] shall apply to reformations after
December 31, 1978; except that such amendments shall not apply to
any reformation to which section 2055(e)(3) of the Internal Revenue
Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954] (as in effect on the day before
the date of the enactment of this Act [July 18, 1984]) applies. For
purposes of applying clause (iii) of section 2055(e)(3)(C) of such
Code (as amended by this section), the 90th day described in such
clause shall be treated as not occurring before the 90th day after
the date of the enactment of this Act.
"(2) Subsection (d). - The amendment made by subsection (d)
[amending section 664 of this title] shall apply to transfers after
December 31, 1978.
"(3) Statute of limitations. -
"(A) In general. - If on the date of the enactment of this Act
[July 18, 1984] (or at any time before the date 1 year after such
date of enactment), credit or refund of any overpayment of tax
attributable to the amendments made by this section is barred by