Legislación
[…] respect to decedents dying after December 31, 1965. The amendments
made by subsection (b) [amending section 2517 of this title] shall
apply with respect to calendar years after 1965."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1962 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 87-792 applicable to taxable years beginning
after Dec. 31, 1962, see section 8 of Pub. L. 87-792, set out as a
note under section 22 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1958 AMENDMENT
Amendment by section 23(e) of Pub. L. 85-866 applicable with
respect to estates of decedents dying after Dec. 31, 1957, see
section 23(g) of Pub. L. 85-866, set out as a note under section
403 of this title.
Section 67(b) of Pub. L. 85-866 provided that: "The amendment
made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply with
respect to estates of decedents dying after December 31, 1953."
PLAN AMENDMENTS NOT REQUIRED UNTIL JANUARY 1, 1989
For provisions directing that if any amendments made by subtitle
A or subtitle C of title XI [Secs. 1101-1147 and 1171-1177] or
title XVIII [Secs. 1800-1899A] of Pub. L. 99-514 require an