Legislación
[…] deduction" in par. (1) and "such deduction" for "the deduction" in
two places in par. (2).
1958 - Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 85-866, Sec. 102(c)(1), struck out
"or any possession of the United States," after "District of
Columbia,".
Subsec. (c)(3). Pub. L. 85-866, Sec. 65(a), added par. (3).
1956 - Subsec. (e). Act Feb. 20, 1956, added subsec. (e).
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2002 AMENDMENT
Pub. L. 107-134, title I, Sec. 103(d), Jan. 23, 2002, 115 Stat.
2431, provided that:
"(1) Effective date. - The amendments made by this section
[amending this section and sections 2053 and 2201 of this title]
shall apply to estates of decedents -
"(A) dying on or after September 11, 2001; and
"(B) in the case of individuals dying as a result of the April
19, 1995, terrorist attack, dying on or after April 19, 1995.
"(2) Waiver of limitations. - If refund or credit of any
overpayment of tax resulting from the amendments made by this
section is prevented at any time before the close of the 1-year
period beginning on the date of the enactment of this Act [Jan. 23,
2002] by the operation of any law or rule of law (including res
judicata), such refund or credit may nevertheless be made or
allowed if claim therefor is filed before the close of such
period."
EFFECTIVE AND TERMINATION DATES OF 2001 AMENDMENT
Pub. L. 107-16, title V, Sec. 531(b), June 7, 2001, 115 Stat. 73,
provided that: "The amendments made by this subsection [probably
means this section, amending this section] shall apply to estates
of decedents dying after December 31, 2001."