Legislación
[…] estates of decedents dying after the date of the enactment of this
Act [Aug. 5, 1997]."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1983 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 97-448 effective, except as otherwise
provided, as if it had been included in the provision of the
Economic Recovery Tax Act of 1981, Pub. L. 97-34, to which such
amendment relates, see section 109 of Pub. L. 97-448, set out as a
note under section 1 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1981 AMENDMENT
Amendment by section 403(b)(3)(B) of Pub. L. 97-34 applicable to
estates of decedents dying after Dec. 31, 1981, see section 403(e)
of Pub. L. 97-34, set out as a note under section 2056 of this
title.
Section 424(b) of Pub. L. 97-34 provided that: "The amendment
made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to the
estates of decedents dying after December 31, 1981."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1978 AMENDMENT
Section 702(f)(2) of Pub. L. 95-600 provided that: "The amendment
made by paragraph (1) [amending this section] shall apply to the
estates of decedents dying after December 31, 1976, except that it
shall not apply to transfers made before January 1, 1977."