Legislación
[…] spouse was in missing status).
"(2) Section 112 (relating to the exclusion of certain combat
pay of members of the Armed Forces).
"(3) Section 692 (relating to income taxes of members of Armed
Forces on death).
"(4) Section 2201 (relating to members of the Armed Forces
dying in combat zone or by reason of combat-zone-incurred wounds,
etc.).
"(5) Section 3401(a)(1) (defining wages relating to combat pay
for members of the Armed Forces).
"(6) Section 4253(d) (relating to the taxation of phone service
originating from a combat zone from members of the Armed Forces).
"(7) Section 6013(f)(1) (relating to joint return where
individual is in missing status).
"(8) Section 7508 (relating to time for performing certain acts
postponed by reason of service in combat zone).
"(b) Qualified Hazardous Duty Area. - For purposes of this
section, the term 'qualified hazardous duty area' means Bosnia and
Herzegovina, Croatia, or Macedonia, if as of the date of the
enactment of this section [Mar. 20, 1996] any member of the Armed
Forces of the United States is entitled to special pay under
section 310 of title 37, United States Code (relating to special
pay; duty subject to hostile fire or imminent danger) for services
performed in such country. Such term includes any such country only
during the period such entitlement is in effect. Solely for
purposes of applying section 7508 of the Internal Revenue Code of
1986, in the case of an individual who is performing services as
part of Operation Joint Endeavor outside the United States while
deployed away from such individual's permanent duty station, the
term 'qualified hazardous duty area' includes, during the period
for which such entitlement is in effect, any area in which such
services are performed.
"(c) Exclusion of Combat Pay From Withholding Limited to Amount
Excludable From Gross Income. - [Amended section 3401 of this
title.]
"(d) Increase in Combat Pay Exclusion for Officers to Highest
Amount Applicable to Enlisted Personnel. -
"(1) In general. - [Amended this section.]