Legislación
[…] of section 103(h) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.
"(2) Renewable energy property. - For purposes of this
subsection, the term 'renewable energy property' means property
used to produce energy (including heat, electricity, and
substitute fuels) from renewable energy sources (including wind,
solar, and geothermal energy, waste heat, biomass, and water).
"(b) Effective Date. - Subsection (a) shall apply with respect to
obligations issued after the date of enactment of this Act [Apr. 2,
1980]."
DISPOSITION OF AMOUNTS GENERATED BY ADVANCE REFUNDING OF CERTAIN
GOVERNMENTAL OBLIGATIONS
Section 337 of Pub. L. 95-600, as amended by Pub. L. 96-222,
title I, Sec. 103(a)(8), Apr. 1, 1980, 94 Stat. 212; Pub. L.
99-514, Sec. 2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that:
"(a) General Rule. - The payment to a charitable organization of
a refund profit held in a trust fund or escrow arrangement, or held
by an underwriter or other person under a qualified agreement in
accordance with that agreement -
"(1) shall not cause the refunding obligations out of which the
refund profit arose to be treated as arbitrage bonds (within the
meaning of section 103(c) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986
[formerly I.R.C. 1954]) and
"(2) may be paid without penalty imposed on the issuer of such
obligations.
"(b) Rule for Governments Which Have Already Paid Arbitrage
Profits to the United States. - In the case of a State or local
government which, before January 1, 1977 -
"(1) requested in writing a rule by the Internal Revenue
Service with respect to the tax consequences of paying refund