Legislación
[…] that: "The amendment made by this section [amending this section]
shall apply to amounts reimbursed after December 31, 1979. For
purposes of applying such amendment, there shall not be taken into
account any amount reimbursed before January 1, 1980."
Section 701(c)(3) of Pub. L. 95-600, as amended by Pub. L.
99-514, Sec. 2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that:
"(A) The amendments made by paragraphs (1) and (2)(A) [amending
this section and provisions set out as a note under this section]
shall take effect as if included in section 105(d) of the Internal
Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954] as such section was
amended by section 505(a) of the Tax Reform Act of 1976.
"(B) The amendments made by paragraph (2)(B) [amending provisions
set out as notes under this section] shall take effect as if
included in section 301 of the Tax Reduction and Simplification Act
of 1977 [Pub. L. 95-30, title III, Sec. 301, May 23, 1977, 91 Stat.
152]."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1976 AMENDMENT
Section 505(f) of Pub. L. 94-455, as added by Pub. L. 95-30,
title III, Sec. 301(a), May 23, 1977, 91 Stat. 151, provided that:
"The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall
apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1976."