Legislación
[…] Internal Revenue Code of 1986 in the same manner as a member of the
Armed Forces serving in a combat zone (as defined in section 112 of
the Internal Revenue Code of 1986)."
AVAILABILITY OF CERTAIN TAX BENEFITS FOR SERVICES AS PART OF
OPERATION ALLIED FORCE
Pub. L. 106-21, Sec. 1, Apr. 19, 1999, 113 Stat. 34, provided
that:
"(a) General Rule. - For purposes of the following provisions of
the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, a qualified hazardous duty area
shall be treated in the same manner as if it were a combat zone (as
determined under section 112 of such Code):
"(1) Section 2(a)(3) (relating to special rule where deceased
spouse was in missing status).
"(2) Section 112 (relating to the exclusion of certain combat
pay of members of the Armed Forces).
"(3) Section 692 (relating to income taxes of members of Armed
Forces on death).
"(4) Section 2201 (relating to members of the Armed Forces
dying in combat zone or by reason of combat-zone-incurred wounds,
etc.).
"(5) Section 3401(a)(1) (defining wages relating to combat pay
for members of the Armed Forces).
"(6) Section 4253(d) (relating to the taxation of phone service