Legislación
[…] Nov. 8, 1989, 103 Stat. 830, 832; Pub. L. 101-239, title VII, Sec.
7811(h)(2), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2409; Pub. L. 104-188, title
I, Sec. 1431(c)(1)(B), Aug. 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 1803.)
-COD-
CODIFICATION
Pub. L. 101-140, Sec. 203(a)(1), amended this section to read as
if the amendments made by section 1151(c)(5)(A) of Pub. L. 99-514
(amending subsec. (d)(1)) had not been enacted. Subsequent to
amendment by Pub. L. 99-514, subsec. (d)(1) was amended by Pub. L.
100-647. See 1988 Amendment note below.
-MISC1-
PRIOR PROVISIONS
A prior section 129 was renumbered section 140 of this title.
AMENDMENTS
1996 - Subsec. (d)(8)(B). Pub. L. 104-188 substituted "section
414(q)(4)" for "section 414(q)(7)".
1989 - Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 101-239 struck out at end "For
purposes of the preceding sentence, marital status shall be
determined under the rules of paragraphs (3) and (4) of section
21(e)."
Subsec. (d)(1). Pub. L. 101-140, Sec. 204(a)(3)(B), substituted
"paragraphs (2) through (8)" for "paragraphs (2) through (7)".
Pub. L. 101-140, Sec. 204(a)(1), inserted at end "If any plan
would qualify as a dependent care assistance program but for a