Legislación
[…] Subsection (a) shall apply to amounts received by the taxpayer
for living expenses incurred during any period only to the extent
the amounts received do not exceed the amount by which -
(1) the actual living expenses incurred during such period for
himself and members of his household resulting from the loss of
use or occupancy of their residence, exceed
(2) the normal living expenses which would have been incurred
for himself and members of his household during such period.
-SOURCE-
(Added Pub. L. 91-172, title IX, Sec. 901(a), Dec. 30, 1969, 83
Stat. 709.)
-MISC1-
PRIOR PROVISIONS
A prior section 123 was renumbered section 140 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE
Section 901(c) of Pub. L. 91-172 provided that: "The amendments
made by this section [enacting this section] shall apply with
respect to amounts received on or after January 1, 1969."
-End-
-CITE-
26 USC [Sec. 124 01/06/03
-EXPCITE-
TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE
Subtitle A - Income Taxes
CHAPTER 1 - NORMAL TAXES AND SURTAXES
Subchapter B - Computation of Taxable Income
PART III - ITEMS SPECIFICALLY EXCLUDED FROM GROSS INCOME
-HEAD-
[Sec. 124. Repealed. Pub.