Legislación
[…] spouse was in missing status).
"(2) Section 112 (relating to the exclusion of certain combat
pay of members of the Armed Forces).
"(3) Section 692 (relating to income taxes of members of Armed
Forces on death).
"(4) Section 2201 (relating to members of the Armed Forces
dying in combat zone or by reason of combat-zone-incurred wounds,
etc.).
"(5) Section 3401(a)(1) (defining wages relating to combat pay
for members of the Armed Forces).
"(6) Section 4253(d) (relating to the taxation of phone service
originating from a combat zone from members of the Armed Forces).
"(7) Section 6013(f)(1) (relating to joint return where
individual is in missing status).
"(8) Section 7508 (relating to time for performing certain acts
postponed by reason of service in combat zone).
"(b) Qualified Hazardous Duty Area. - For purposes of this
section, the term 'qualified hazardous duty area' means any area of
the Federal Republic of Yugoslavia (Serbia/Montenegro), Albania,
the Adriatic Sea, and the northern Ionian Sea (above the 39th
parallel) during the period (which includes the date of the
enactment of this Act [Apr. 19, 1999]) that any member of the Armed
Forces of the United States is entitled to special pay under
section 310 of title 37, United States Code (relating to special
pay: duty subject to hostile fire or imminent danger) for services
performed in such area.
"(c) Special Rule for Section 7508. - Solely for purposes of
applying section 7508 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, in the
case of an individual who is performing services as part of
Operation Allied Force outside the United States while deployed