Legislación
[…] "(2) Any property described in paragraph (4), (8), or (17) of
section 31(g) of this Act [set out as an Effective Date of 1984
Amendment note under section 168 of this title] but only if the
obligation is issued before January 1, 1985, and only if before
June 19, 1984, the issuer had evidenced an intent to issue
obligations exempt from taxation under the Internal Revenue Code
of 1986 in connection with such property.
"(3) Any property described in paragraph (3) of section 216(b)
of the Tax Equity and Fiscal Responsibility Act of 1982 [set out
as an Effective Date of 1982 Amendment note under section 168 of
this title].
"(4) Any solid waste disposal facility described in section
103(b)(4)(E) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 if -
"(A) a State public authority created pursuant to State
legislation which took effect on June 18, 1973, took formal
action before October 19, 1983, to commit development funds for
such facility.
"(B) such authority issues obligations for any such facility
before January 1, 1987, and
"(C) expenditures have been made for the development of any
such facility before October 19, 1983.
"(5) Any solid waste disposal facility described in section
103(b)(4)(E) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly
I.R.C. 1954] if -
"(A) a city government, by resolutions adopted on April 10,
1980, and December 27, 1982, took formal action to authorize
the submission of a proposal for a feasibility study for such
facility and to authorize the presentation to the Department of
the Army (U.S. Army Missile Command) of a proposed agreement to
jointly pursue construction and operation of such facility,
"(B) such city government (or a public authority on its
behalf) issues obligations for such facility before January 1,
1988, and
"(C) expenditures have been made for the development of such
facility before October 19, 1983. Notwithstanding the foregoing