Legislación
[…] EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1984 AMENDMENTS
Section 532(b) of Pub. L. 98-369, as amended by Pub. L. 99-514,
Sec. 2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that: "The
amendment made by this section [amending this section] shall apply
to qualified tuition reductions (as defined in section 117(d)(2) of
the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954]) for
education furnished after June 30, 1985, in taxable years ending
after such date."
Provisions of subsec. (d) treated as in effect on and after Jan.
1, 1984, in case of education described in section 127(c)(8) of
this title, see section 1(g)(5) of Pub. L. 98-611, set out as a
note under section 127 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1980 AMENDMENT
Section 5(a)(2) of Pub. L. 96-541 provided: "The amendment made
by paragraph (1) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable
years beginning after December 31, 1980."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1976 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 94-455 applicable with respect to taxable
years beginning after Dec. 31, 1976, see section 1901(d) of Pub. L.
94-455, set out as a note under section 2 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1961 AMENDMENT
Section 110(h)(1) of Pub.