Legislación
[…] this title.
Amendment by Pub. L. 98-369 effective Jan. 1, 1985, see section
531(h) of Pub. L. 98-369, set out as an Effective Date note under
section 132 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1980 AMENDMENTS
Amendments by section 201(b)(2) of Pub. L. 96-605 and section
5(b)(2) of Pub. L. 96-613 applicable to years ending after Nov. 30,
1980, except in the case of a plan in existence on Nov. 30, 1980
where amendments by section 201(b)(2) of Pub. L. 96-605 and section
5(b)(2) of Pub. L. 96-613 applicable to plan years beginning after
Nov. 30, 1980, see section 201(c) of Pub. L. 96-605 and section
5(c) of Pub. L. 96-613, set out as a note under section 414 of this
title.
Section 226(b) of Pub. L. 96-605 provided that: "The amendment
made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply with
respect to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1980."
Amendment by Pub. L. 96-222 effective, except as otherwise
provided, as if it had been included in the provisions of the
Revenue Act of 1978, Pub. L. 95-600, to which such amendment
relates, see section 201 of Pub. L. 96-222, set out as a note under
section 32 of this title.