Legislación
[…] the utilization of a special process for the production of
alcohol at such alcohol-producing facility.
"(2) Limitation. - The aggregate amount of obligations which may
be issued by reason of paragraph (1) with respect to any project
shall not exceed $30,000,000.
"(3) Termination. - This subsection shall not apply to
obligations issued after December 31, 1985."
HYDROELECTRIC GENERATING FACILITIES
Section 242(b) of Pub. L. 96-223, as amended by Pub. L. 99-514,
Sec. 2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that:
"(1) In general. - For purposes of section 103(b)(4)(H) of the
Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954] (relating to
qualified hydroelectric generating facilities), in the case of a
hydroelectric generating facility described in paragraph (2) -
"(A) the facility shall be treated as a qualified hydroelectric
generating facility (as defined in section 103(b)(8)(A) of such
Code) without regard to clause (ii) of section 48(l)(13)(B) of
such Code (relating to maximum generating capacity), and
"(B) the fraction referred to in subparagraph (C) of section
103(b)(8) of such Code shall be deemed to be 1.
"(2) Facilities to which paragraph (1) applies. - A facility is
described in this paragraph if -
"(A) it would be a qualified hydroelectric generating facility
(as defined in section 103(b)(8)(A) of such Code) if clause (ii)
of section 48(l)(13)(B) did not apply,
"(B) it constitutes an expansion of generating capacity at an
existing hydroelectric generating facility,
"(C) such facility is located at 1 of 2 dams located in the
same county where -
"(i) the rated capacity of the hydroelectric generating
facilities at each such dam on October 18, 1979, was more than
750 megawatts,
"(ii) the construction of the first such dam began in 1956,
power at such first dam was first generated in 1959, and full