Legislación
[…] includible in gross income.
(2) Consideration for the contract
For purposes of paragraph (1) and section 72(n), the term
"consideration for the contract" means, in respect of any
individual, the sum of -
(A) the total amount of the reductions before January 1,
1966, in his retired or retainer pay by reason of an election
under chapter 73 of title 10 of the United States Code, and
(B) any amounts deposited at any time by him pursuant to
section 1438 or 1452(d) of such title 10.
-SOURCE-
(Added Pub. L. 89-365, Sec. 1(a)(1), Mar. 8, 1966, 80 Stat. 32;
amended Pub. L. 93-406, title II, Secs. 2005(c)(10), 2007(a),
(b)(1), Sept. 2, 1974, 88 Stat. 992, 994.)
-MISC1-
PRIOR PROVISIONS
A prior section 122 was renumbered section 140 of this title.
AMENDMENTS
1974 - Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 93-406, Sec. 2007(a), substituted
"United States, gross income does not include the amount of any
reduction in his retired or retainer pay pursuant to the provisions
of chapter 73 of title 10, United States Code" for "United States
who has made an election under chapter 73 of title 10 of the United
States Code to receive a reduced amount of retired or retainer pay,
gross income does not include the amount of any reduction after
December 31, 1965, in his retired or retainer pay by reason of such
election".