Legislación
[…] section 1703(o) of Pub. L. 104-188, set out as a note under section
39 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1989 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 101-140 effective as if included in section
1151 of Pub. L. 99-514, see section 203(c) of Pub. L. 101-140, set
out as a note under section 79 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1988 AMENDMENT
Amendment by section 1011B(a)(31)(B) of Pub. L. 100-647
effective, except as otherwise provided, as if included in the
provision of the Tax Reform Act of 1986, Pub. L. 99-514, to which
such amendment relates, see section 1019(a) of Pub. L. 100-647, set
out as a note under section 1 of this title.
Section 4001(c) of Pub. L. 100-647 provided that: "The amendments
made by this section [amending this section and section 127 of this
title] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31,
1987."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1986 AMENDMENT
Amendment by section 123(a) of Pub. L. 99-514 applicable to
taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1986, but only in the case
of scholarships and fellowships granted after Aug. 16, 1986, see
section 151(d) of Pub.