Legislación
[…] "(i) such commitments are binding on the qualified date,
and
"(ii) the amount of such commitments is consistent with
practices of the issuer which were in effect on March 15,
1984, with respect to establishing secondary markets for
student loans.
"(b) Arbitrage Limitation on Student Loan Bonds Which Are Not
Qualified Student Loan Bonds. - Under regulations prescribed by the
Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate, any student loan bond
(other than a qualified student loan bond) issued after December
31, 1985, shall be treated as an obligation not described in
subsection (a)(1) or (2) of section 103 of the Internal Revenue
Code of 1986 unless the issue of which such obligation is a part
meets requirements similar to those of sections 103(c)(6) and
103A(i) of such Code.
"(c) Issuance of Student Loan Bonds Which Are Not Tax-Exempt. -
Any issuer who may issue obligations described in section 103(a) of
the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 may elect to issue student loan
bonds which are not described in such section 103(a) of such Code
without prejudice to -
"(1) the status of any other obligations issued, or to be
issued, by such issuer as obligations described in section 103(a)
of such Code, or
"(2) the status of the issuer as an organization exempt from
taxation under such Code.
"(d) Federal Executive Branch Jurisdiction Over Tax-Exempt
Status. - For purposes of Federal law, any determination by the
executive branch of the Federal Government of whether interest on
any obligation is exempt from taxation under the Internal Revenue