Legislación
[…] 105 Stat. 1687; Pub. L. 103-66, title XIII, Sec. 13101(a)(1), Aug.
10, 1993, 107 Stat. 420; Pub. L. 104-188, title I, Sec. 1202(a),
(b), Aug. 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 1772, 1773; Pub. L. 105-34, title II,
Sec. 221(a), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 818; Pub. L. 106-170, title V,
Sec. 506(a), Dec. 17, 1999, 113 Stat. 1922; Pub. L. 107-16, title
IV, Sec. 411(a), (b), June 7, 2001, 115 Stat. 63.)
-STATAMEND-
AMENDMENT OF SECTION
For termination of amendment by section 901 of Pub. L. 107-16,
see Effective and Termination Dates of 2001 Amendment note below.
-MISC1-
PRIOR PROVISIONS
A prior section 127 was renumbered section 140 of this title.
AMENDMENTS
2001 - Subsec. (c)(1). Pub. L. 107-16, Secs. 411(b), 901,
temporarily struck out before period at end ", and such term also
does not include any payment for, or the provision of any benefits
with respect to, any graduate level course of a kind normally taken
by an individual pursuing a program leading to a law, business,
medical, or other advanced academic or professional degree". See
Effective and Termination Dates of 2001 Amendment note below.
Subsecs. (d), (e). Pub. L. 107-16, Secs. 411(a), 901, temporarily
redesignated subsec. (e) as (d) and struck out heading and text of
former subsec. (d). Text read as follows: "This section shall not