Legislación
[…] under section 861 of this title.
PLAN AMENDMENTS NOT REQUIRED UNTIL JANUARY 1, 1989
For provisions directing that if any amendments made by subtitle
A or subtitle C of title XI [Secs. 1101-1147 and 1171-1177] or
title XVIII [Secs. 1800-1899A] of Pub. L. 99-514 require an
amendment to any plan, such plan amendment shall not be required to
be made before the first plan year beginning on or after Jan. 1,
1989, see section 1140 of Pub. L. 99-514, as amended, set out as a
note under section 401 of this title.
TRANSITIONAL RULES FOR TREATMENT OF CERTAIN REDUCTIONS IN TUITION
Section 1853(f) of Pub. L. 99-514 provided that:
"(1) A tuition reduction plan shall be treated as meeting the
requirements of section 117(d)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of
1954 [now 1986] if -
"(A) such plan would have met the requirements of such section
(as amended by this section but without regard to the lack of
evidence that benefits under such plan were the subject of good
faith bargaining) on the day on which eligibility to participate
in the plan was closed,
"(B) at all times thereafter, the tuition reductions available
under such plan are available on substantially the same terms to
all employees eligible to participate in such plan, and
"(C) the eligibility to participate in such plan closed on June
30, 1972, June 30, 1974, or December 31, 1975.