Legislación
[…] Section 4002(c) of Pub. L. 100-647 provided that: "The amendments
made by this section [amending this section and section 125 of this
title] shall apply to taxable years ending after December 31,
1987."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1986 AMENDMENT
Amendment by section 1114(b)(3) of Pub. L. 99-514 applicable to
years beginning after Dec. 31, 1987, see section 1114(c)(2) of Pub.
L. 99-514, set out as a note under section 414 of this title.
Amendment by section 1151(c)(3), (g)(1) of Pub. L. 99-514
applicable, with certain qualifications and exceptions, to years
beginning after Dec. 31, 1988, see section 1151(k) of Pub. L.
99-514, as amended, set out as a note under section 79 of this
title.
Section 1162(c) of Pub. L. 99-514 provided that:
"(1) Subsection (a). - The amendments made by subsection (a)
[amending section 127 of this title] shall apply to taxable years
beginning after December 31, 1985.
"(2) Subsection (b). - The amendment made by subsection (b)
[amending this section] shall apply to years ending after December
31, 1985.
"(3) Cafeteria plan with group legal benefits. - If, within 60
days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 22, 1986],