Legislación
[…] be".
1984 - Pub. L. 98-369 amended section generally, substituting
provisions relating to recovery of tax benefit items for provisions
relating to recovery of bad debts, prior taxes, and delinquency
amounts.
1980 - Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 96-589 added subsec. (d).
1976 - Subsec. (b)(4). Pub. L. 94-455 struck out "or his
delegate" after "Secretary".
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1986 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 99-514 effective, except as otherwise
provided, as if included in the provisions of the Tax Reform Act of
1984, Pub. L. 98-369, div. A, to which such amendment relates, see
section 1881 of Pub. L. 99-514, set out as a note under section 48
of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1984 AMENDMENT
Section 171(c) of Pub. L. 98-369 provided that: "The amendments
made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to amounts
recovered after December 31, 1983, in taxable years ending after
such date."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1980 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 96-589 applicable to transactions which
occur after Dec. 31, 1980, other than transactions which occur in a
proceeding in a bankruptcy case or similar judicial proceeding or
in a proceeding under Title 11 commencing on or after Dec. 31,