Legislación
[…] Section 7102(b) of Pub. L. 101-239 provided that: "The amendment
made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to
taxable years ending after December 31, 1988."
Amendment by Pub. L. 101-140 effective as if included in section
1151 of Pub. L. 99-514, see section 203(c) of Pub. L. 101-140, set
out as a note under section 79 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1988 AMENDMENT
Amendment by section 1011B(a)(31)(B) of Pub. L. 100-647
effective, except as otherwise provided, as if included in the
provision of the Tax Reform Act of 1986, Pub. L. 99-514, to which
such amendment relates, see section 1019(a) of Pub. L. 100-647, set
out as a note under section 1 of this title.
Section 4002(c) of Pub. L. 100-647 provided that: "The amendments
made by this section [amending this section and section 125 of this
title] shall apply to taxable years ending after December 31,
1987."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1986 AMENDMENT
Amendment by section 1114(b)(3) of Pub. L. 99-514 applicable to
years beginning after Dec. 31, 1987, see section 1114(c)(2) of Pub.
L. 99-514, set out as a note under section 414 of this title.
Amendment by section 1151(c)(3), (g)(1) of Pub. L. 99-514