Legislación
[…] (2), the term 'solid waste disposal facility' means any solid waste
disposal facility within the meaning of section 103(b)(4)(E) of the
Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (determined without regard to section
103(g) of such Code).
"(4) Obligations must be in registered form. - This subsection
shall not apply to any obligation which is not issued in registered
form."
ALCOHOL-PRODUCING FACILITIES
Section 241(c) of Pub. L. 96-223, as amended by Pub. L. 99-514,
Sec. 2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that:
"(1) In general. - Subparagraph (C) of section 103(g)(3) of the
Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954] (as added by
subsection (a)) shall not apply to any facility for the production
of alcohol from solid waste if -
"(A) substantially all of the solid waste derived feedstock for
such facility is produced at a facility which -
"(i) went into full production in 1977,
"(ii) is located within the limits of a city, and
"(iii) is located in the same metropolitan area as the
alcohol-producing facility, and
"(B) before March 1, 1980, there were negotiations between a
governmental body and an organization described in section