Legislación
[…] this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning before, on, or
after the date of the enactment of this Act [July 22, 1998]."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1996 AMENDMENT
Section 1123(b) of Pub. L. 104-188 provided that: "The amendment
made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable
years beginning after December 31, 1995."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1988 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 100-647 effective, except as otherwise
provided, as if included in the provision of the Tax Reform Act of
1986, Pub. L. 99-514, to which such amendment relates, see section
1019(a) of Pub. L. 100-647, set out as a note under section 1 of
this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1986 AMENDMENT
Section 1164(b) of Pub. L. 99-514 provided that: "The amendment
made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to
taxable years beginning after December 31, 1985."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1981 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 97-34 applicable with respect to taxable
years beginning after Dec. 31, 1981, see section 115 of Pub. L.
97-34, set out as a note under section 911 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1980 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub.