Legislación
[…] owner or operator of such airport,
such governmental unit shall be deemed to be the only governmental
unit having jurisdiction over such airport for purposes of
subsection (k) of section 103 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986
[formerly I.R.C. 1954] (relating to public approval for industrial
development bonds)."
SMALL ISSUE LIMIT IN CASE OF CERTAIN URBAN DEVELOPMENT ACTION
GRANTS
Section 628(h) of Pub. L. 98-369, as amended by Pub. L. 99-514,
Sec. 2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that: "In the case
of any obligation issued on December 11, 1981, section 103(b)(6)(I)
of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954] shall
be applied by substituting '$15,000,000' for '$10,000,000' if -
"(1) such obligation is part of an issue,
"(2) substantially all of the proceeds of such issue are used
to provide facilities with respect to which an urban development
action grant under section 119 of the Housing and Community
Development Act of 1974 [42 U.S.C. 5318] was preliminarily
approved by the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development on
January 10, 1980, and
"(3) the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development determines,
at the time such grant is approved, that the amount of such grant
will equal or exceed 5 percent of the total capital expenditures
incurred with respect to such facilities."
STUDENT LOAN BONDS
Section 625 of Pub. L. 98-369, as amended by Pub. L. 99-514, Sec.
2, title XVIII, Sec. 1868, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, 2888,
provided that:
"(a) Arbitrage Regulations. -
"(1) In general. - The Secretary shall prescribe regulations
which specify the circumstances under which a qualified student
loan bond shall be treated as an arbitrage bond for purposes of
section 103 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C.
1954]. Such regulations may provide that -
"(A) paragraphs (4) and (5) of section 103(c) of such Code
shall not apply, and
"(B) rules similar to section 103(c)(6) shall apply,
to qualified student loan bonds.
"(2) Definitions. - For purposes of this subsection -
"(A) Qualified student loan bond. - The term 'qualified
student loan bond' has the meaning given to such term by
section 103(o)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (as
amended by this Act).
"(B) Arbitrage bond. - The term 'arbitrage bond' has the
meaning given to such term by section 103(c)(2).
"(3) Effective date. -
"(A) In general. - Except as otherwise provided in this
paragraph, any regulations prescribed by the Secretary under
paragraph (1) shall apply to obligations issued after the
qualified date.
"(B) Qualified date. -
"(i) In general. - For purposes of this paragraph, the term