Legislación
[…] FACILITIES
Section 241(b) of Pub. L. 96-223, as amended by Pub. L. 99-514,
Sec. 2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that:
"(1) General rule. - For purposes of section 103 of the Internal
Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954], any obligation issued
by an authority for 2 or more political subdivisions of a State
which is part of an issue substantially all of the proceeds of
which are to be used to provide solid waste-energy producing
facilities shall be treated as an obligation of a political
subdivision of a State which meets the requirements of section
103(b)(4)(E) of such Code (relating to solid waste disposal, etc.,
facilities). Nothing in the preceding sentence shall be construed
to override the limitations of section 103(c) of such Code
(relating to arbitrage bonds).
"(2) Solid waste-energy producing facilities. - For purposes of
paragraph (1), the term 'solid waste-energy producing facilities'
means any solid waste disposal facility and any facility for the
production of steam and electrical energy if -
"(A) substantially all of the fuel for the facility producing
steam and electrical energy is derived from solid waste from such
solid waste disposal facility,
"(B) both such solid waste disposal facility and the facility
producing steam and electrical energy are owned and operated by