Legislación
[…] section shall take effect on March 24, 1999.
"(2) Withholding. - Subsection (a)(5) shall apply to
remuneration paid after the date of the enactment of this Act
[Apr. 19, 1999]."
TREATMENT OF CERTAIN INDIVIDUALS PERFORMING SERVICES IN CERTAIN
HAZARDOUS DUTY AREAS; EFFECTIVE DATE
Section 1 of Pub. L. 104-117 provided that:
"(a) General Rule. - For purposes of the following provisions of
the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, a qualified hazardous duty area
shall be treated in the same manner as if it were a combat zone (as
determined under section 112 of such Code):
"(1) Section 2(a)(3) (relating to special rule where deceased
spouse was in missing status).
"(2) Section 112 (relating to the exclusion of certain combat
pay of members of the Armed Forces).
"(3) Section 692 (relating to income taxes of members of Armed
Forces on death).
"(4) Section 2201 (relating to members of the Armed Forces
dying in combat zone or by reason of combat-zone-incurred wounds,
etc.).
"(5) Section 3401(a)(1) (defining wages relating to combat pay
for members of the Armed Forces).
"(6) Section 4253(d) (relating to the taxation of phone service