Legislación
[…] "(D) acquisition or construction of the existing facility
referred to in subparagraph (B) was financed with the proceeds of
an obligation described in section 103(a)(1) of such Code,
"(E) the existing facility is owned and operated by a State,
political subdivision of a State, or agency or instrumentality of
any of the foregoing,
"(F) no more than 60 percent of the electric power and energy
produced by such existing facility and of the qualified
hydroelectric generating facility is to be sold to anyone other
than an exempt person (within the meaning of section 103(b)(3) of
such Code), and
"(G) the agency of the State in which the facility is located
which has jurisdiction over water rights had granted, before
October 18, 1979, a water right under which expanded power and
energy generating capacity for the facility was contemplated."
STATE OBLIGATIONS FOR RENEWABLE ENERGY PROPERTY
Section 243 of Pub. L. 96-223, as amended by Pub. L. 99-514, Sec.
2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that:
"(a) Certain State Obligations for Renewable Energy Property. -
"(1) In general. - Paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of section