Legislación
[…] 7814(b), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2413; Pub. L. 101-508, title XI,
Sec. 11801(c)(3), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388-523; Pub. L.
104-191, title III, Secs. 301(d), 321(c)(1), Aug. 21, 1996, 110
Stat. 2051, 2058.)
-COD-
CODIFICATION
Pub. L. 101-140, Sec. 203(a)(1), amended this section to read as
if the amendments made by section 1151(d)(1) of Pub. L. 99-514
(amending this section generally) had not been enacted. Subsequent
to amendment by Pub. L. 99-514, this section was amended by Pub. L.
100-647 and Pub. L. 101-239. See 1989 and 1988 Amendment notes
below.
-MISC1-
PRIOR PROVISIONS
A prior section 125 was renumbered section 140 of this title.
AMENDMENTS
1996 - Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 104-191, Sec. 321(c)(1), inserted at
end "Such term shall not include any product which is advertised,
marketed, or offered as long-term care insurance."
Pub. L. 104-191, Sec. 301(d), inserted "106(b)," before "117".
1990 - Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 101-508 substituted "section 117,"
for "section 117, 124,".
1989 - Pub. L. 101-140, Sec. 203(a)(1), amended section to read
as if amendments by Pub. L. 99-514, Sec. 1151(d)(1), had not been