Legislación
[…] amount of obligations to which this clause applies shall not
exceed $150,000,000.
Clause (ii) shall not apply to any obligation issued for the
advance refunding of any obligation.
"(B) Description of project. - The project described in this
subparagraph in the St. Johns River Power Park system in Florida
which was authorized by legislation enacted by the Florida
Legislature in February of 1982."
CERTAIN PUBLIC UTILITIES TREATED AS EXEMPTED PERSONS UNDER SECTION
103(B); SPECIAL RULES FOR CERTAIN RAILROADS
Section 629 of Pub. L. 98-369, as amended by Pub. L. 99-514, Sec.
2, title XIII, Sec. 1316(g)(8)(B), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095,
2670, provided that:
"(a) Certain Public Utilities. - For purposes of applying section
103(b)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code [of 1986] with respect to -
"(1) any obligations issued after the date of enactment of this
Act [July 18, 1984], and
"(2) any obligations issued after December 31, 1969, which were
treated as obligations described in section 103(a) of such Code
on the day on which such obligations were issued,
the term 'exempt person' shall include a regulated public utility
having any customer service area within a State served by a public
power authority which was required as a condition of a Federal
Power Commission license specified by an Act of Congress enacted
prior to the enactment of section 107 of the Revenue and
Expenditure Control Act of 1968 (Public Law 90-364) [June 28, 1968]
to contract to sell power to one such utility and which is
authorized by State law to sell power to other such utilities, but
only with respect to the purchase by any such utility and resale to
its customers of any output of any electrical generation facility