Legislación
[…] treated as referring to Committee on Resources of House of
Representatives by section 1(a) of Pub. L. 104-14, set out as a
note preceding section 21 of Title 2, The Congress.
-MISC1-
SETTLEMENT OF TRIBAL CLAIMS
Pub. L. 107-153, Sec. 1, Mar. 19, 2002, 116 Stat. 79, provided
that:
"(a) In General. - Notwithstanding any other provision of law,
for purposes of determining the date on which an Indian tribe
received a reconciliation report for purposes of applying a statute
of limitations, any such report provided to or received by an
Indian tribe in response to section 304 of the American Indian
Trust Fund Management Reform Act of 1994 (25 U.S.C. 4044) shall be
deemed to have been received by the Indian tribe on December 31,
1999.
"(b) Statement of Purpose. - Subsection (a) is solely intended to
provide recipients of reconciliation reports with the opportunity
to postpone the filing of claims, or to facilitate the voluntary
dismissal of claims, to encourage settlement negotiations with the
United States."
-End-
-CITE-
25 USC Sec. 4045 01/06/03
-EXPCITE-
TITLE 25 - INDIANS
CHAPTER 42 - AMERICAN INDIAN TRUST FUND MANAGEMENT REFORM
SUBCHAPTER III - SPECIAL TRUSTEE FOR AMERICAN INDIANS
-HEAD-
Sec. 4045. Staff and consultants
-STATUTE-
(a) Staff