Legislación
[…] 2000'."
SHORT TITLE
Section 1 of Pub. L. 102-477 provided that: "This Act [enacting
this chapter] may be cited as the 'Indian Employment, Training and
Related Services Demonstration Act of 1992'."
CONGRESSIONAL FINDINGS AND PURPOSES
Pub. L. 106-568, title XI, Sec. 1102, Dec. 27, 2000, 114 Stat.
2931, provided that:
"(a) Findings. - The Congress finds that -
"(1) [sic] Indian tribes and Alaska Native organizations that
have participated in carrying out programs under the Indian
Employment, Training, and Related Services Demonstration Act of
1992 (25 U.S.C. 3401 et seq.) have -
"(A) improved the effectiveness of employment-related
services provided by those tribes and organizations to their
members;
"(B) enabled more Indian and Alaska Native people to prepare
for and secure employment;
"(C) assisted in transitioning tribal members from welfare to
work; and
"(D) otherwise demonstrated the value of integrating
employment, training, education and related services. [sic]
"(E) the initiatives under the Indian Employment, Training,