Legislación
[…] (c)(2), was
repealed by Pub. L. 102-573, title VII, Sec. 702(b)(2), Oct. 29,
1992, 106 Stat. 4582. See section 1665c(b) of this title.
-MISC1-
AMENDMENTS
1988 - Pub. L. 100-690, Sec. 2205(1), inserted "; leasing of
tribal property" in section catchline.
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 100-690, Sec. 2205(2), added subsec. (c).
LEASE AND OPERATION OF FACILITIES IN FAIRBANKS, ALASKA
Pub. L. 101-630, title V, Sec. 509(b), (c), Nov. 28, 1990, 104
Stat. 4567, provided that:
"(b) Lease of Facilities. - The Secretary of Health and Human
Services, acting under section 4209(c) and 4227(b) of the Indian
Alcohol and Substance Abuse Prevention and Treatment Act [of 1986,
25 U.S.C. 2415(c), 2474(b)], may -
"(1) without regard to section 4209(c)(2) of that Act, lease
from the Tanana Chiefs Conference facilities that are located in
Fairbanks, Alaska, and that the Tanana Chiefs Conference has
leased from another entity, and
"(2) if the Secretary enters into a lease under paragraph (1)
for at least 40 years, renovate the facilities to the extent
needed.
"(c) Self-Determination Contracts for Staffing and Operation. -
The Secretary of Health and Human Services, acting under section