Legislación
[…] (b) [amending this section] shall apply to progress expenditures

made after December 31, 1980.

"(3) Petroleum storage facilities. - The amendments made by

subsection (c) [amending this section] shall apply to periods after

December 31, 1980, under rules similar to the rules under section

48(m).

"(4) Noncorporate lessors. - The amendments made by subsection

(d) [amending this section] shall apply to leases entered into

after June 25, 1981.

"(5) At risk rules. -

"(A) In general. - The amendment made by subsection (f)

[amending this section and section 47 of this title] shall not

apply to -

"(i) property placed in service by the taxpayer on or before

February 18, 1981, and

"(ii) property placed in service by the taxpayer after

February 18, 1981, where such property is acquired by the

taxpayer pursuant to a binding contract entered into on or

before that date.

"(B) Binding contract. - For purposes of subparagraph (A)(ii),

property acquired pursuant to a binding contract shall, under

regulations prescribed by the Secretary, include property

acquired in a manner so that it would have qualified as