Legislación
[…] L. 105-34 provided that:

"(1) In general. - The amendment made by this section [amending

this section] shall apply to dispositions in taxable years

beginning after December 31, 1987.

"(2) Special rule for 1987. - In the case of taxable years

beginning in 1987, the last sentence of section 56(a)(6) of the

Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (as in effect for such taxable years)

shall be applied by inserting 'or in the case of a taxpayer using

the cash receipts and disbursements method of accounting, any

disposition described in section 453C(e)(1)(B)(ii)' after 'section

453C(e)(4)'."

Section 1212(b) of Pub. L. 105-34 provided that: "The amendment

made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to

taxable years beginning after December 31, 1997."

EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1996 AMENDMENT

Amendment by section 1601(b)(2)(B), (C) of Pub. L. 104-188

applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1995, except

as otherwise provided, see section 1601(c) of Pub. L. 104-188, set