Legislación
[…] 211(f)(1) of Pub. L. 97-34, which amended this section and enacted

section 168 of this title, see section 113(c)(2)(B) of Pub. L.

98-369, set out as a note under section 168 of this title.

Section 431(e) of Pub. L. 98-369 provided:

"(1) In general. - The amendments made by this section [amending

this section and sections 47 and 48 of this title] shall apply to

property placed in service after the date of the enactment of this

Act [July 18, 1984] in taxable years ending after such date; except

that such amendments shall not apply to any property to which the

amendments made by section 211(f) of the Economic Recovery Tax Act

of 1981 [section 211(f) of Pub. L. 97-34, amending sections 46 and

47 of this title] do not apply.

"(2) Amendments may be elected retroactively. - At the election

of the taxpayer, the amendments made by this section shall apply as

if included in the amendments made by section 211(f) of the

Economic Recovery Tax Act of 1981. Any election made under the

preceding sentence shall apply to all property of the taxpayer to

which the amendments made by such section 211(f) apply and shall be

made at such time and in such manner as the Secretary of the

Treasury or his delegate may by regulations prescribe."

Amendment by section 474(o)(1)-(7) of Pub. L. 98-369 applicable

to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1983, and to carrybacks

from such years, see section 475(a) of Pub. L. 98-369, set out as a

note under section 21 of this title.

Amendment by section 713 of Pub.