Legislación
[…] apply to property which is constructed, reconstructed, erected, or
acquired pursuant to a contract which, on October 1, 1978, and at
all times thereafter, was binding on the taxpayer."
Amendment by section 141(b) of Pub. L. 95-600 effective with
respect to qualified investment for taxable years beginning after
Dec. 31, 1978, see section 141(g)(1) of Pub. L. 95-600, set out as
an Effective Date note under section 409 of this title.
Amendment by section 312(c)(1), (2), (3) of Pub. L. 95-600
applicable to taxable years ending after Dec. 31, 1978, see section
312(d) of Pub. L. 95-600, set out as a note under section 46 of
this title.
Section 314(c) of Pub. L. 95-600 provided that: "The amendments
made by subsections (a) and (b) [amending this section] shall apply
to taxable years ending after August 15, 1971."
Section 315(d) of Pub. L. 95-600 provided that: "The amendments
made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable
years ending after October 31, 1978; except that the amendment made
by subsection (c) shall only apply with respect to property placed
in service after such date."
Amendment by section 703(a)(3), (4) of Pub. L. 95-600 effective
on Oct. 4, 1976, see section 703(r) of Pub. L. 95-600, set out as a
note under section 46 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1976 AMENDMENT
Amendment by section 802(b)(6) of Pub. L. 94-455 applicable to
taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1975, see section 802(c) of
Pub. L. 94-455, set out as a note under section 46 of this title.
Section 804(e) of Pub. L. 94-455, as amended by Pub. L. 99-514,
Sec. 2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that:
"(1) In general. - The amendments made by subsections (a) and
(b) [amending this section and section 47 of this title] shall
apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1974.
"(2) Election may also apply to property described in section
50(a). - At the election of the taxpayer, made within 1 year
after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 4, 1976] in
such manner as the Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate may