Legislación
[…] ratemaking purposes or for reflecting operating results in the

taxpayer's regulated books of account, for any period before

March 1, 1980, of -

"(i) any estimates or projections relating to the amounts of

the taxpayer's tax expense, depreciation expense, deferred tax

reserve, credit allowable under section 38 of such code, or

rate base, or

"(ii) any adjustments to the taxpayer's rate of return,

shall not be treated as inconsistent with the requirements of

subparagraph (G) of such section 167(l)(3) nor inconsistent with

the requirements of paragraph (1) or (2) of such section 46(f),

where such estimates or projections, or such rate of return

adjustments, were included in a qualified order.

"(B) Qualified order defined. - For purposes of this

subsection, the term "qualified order" means an order -

"(i) by a public utility commission which was entered before

March 13, 1980,

"(ii) which used the estimates, projections, or rate of

return adjustments referred to in subparagraph (A) to determine

the amount of the rates to be collected by the taxpayer or the

amount of a refund with respect to rates previously collected,

and