Legislación
[…] ratemaking purposes or for reflecting operating results in the
taxpayer's regulated books of account, for any period before
March 1, 1980, of -
"(i) any estimates or projections relating to the amounts of
the taxpayer's tax expense, depreciation expense, deferred tax
reserve, credit allowable under section 38 of such code, or
rate base, or
"(ii) any adjustments to the taxpayer's rate of return,
shall not be treated as inconsistent with the requirements of
subparagraph (G) of such section 167(l)(3) nor inconsistent with
the requirements of paragraph (1) or (2) of such section 46(f),
where such estimates or projections, or such rate of return
adjustments, were included in a qualified order.
"(B) Qualified order defined. - For purposes of this
subsection, the term "qualified order" means an order -
"(i) by a public utility commission which was entered before
March 13, 1980,
"(ii) which used the estimates, projections, or rate of
return adjustments referred to in subparagraph (A) to determine
the amount of the rates to be collected by the taxpayer or the
amount of a refund with respect to rates previously collected,
and