Legislación
[…] respect to expenses relating to courses beginning after December
31, 2001."
Amendment by Pub. L. 107-16 inapplicable to taxable, plan, or
limitation years beginning after Dec. 31, 2010, and the Internal
Revenue Code of 1986 to be applied and administered to such years
as if such amendment had never been enacted, see section 901 of
Pub. L. 107-16, set out as a note under section 1 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1999 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 106-170 applicable to individuals who begin
work for the employer after June 30, 1999, see section 505(c) of
Pub. L. 106-170, set out as a note under section 51 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE
Section 801(c) of Pub. L. 105-34 provided that: "The amendments
made by this section [enacting this section] shall apply to
individuals who begin work for the employer after December 31,
1997."
-End-
-CITE-
26 USC Sec. 52 01/06/03
-EXPCITE-
TITLE 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE
Subtitle A - Income Taxes
CHAPTER 1 - NORMAL TAXES AND SURTAXES
Subchapter A - Determination of Tax Liability
PART IV - CREDITS AGAINST TAX
Subpart F - Rules for Computing Work Opportunity Credit
-HEAD-