Legislación
[…] amendment made by paragraph (1) [amending this section] shall apply

to periods after December 31, 1979, under rules similar to the

rules of section 48(m) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986

[formerly I.R.C. 1954]."

Section 223(c)(2) of Pub. L. 96-223, as amended by Pub. L.

99-514, Sec. 2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that:

"(A) In general. - Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the

amendment made by paragraph (1) [amending this section] shall apply

to periods after December 31, 1982, under rules similar to the

rules of section 48(m) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986

[formerly I.R.C. 1954]."

"(B) Earlier application for certain property. - In the case of

property which is -

"(i) qualified hydroelectric generating property (described in

section 48(l)(2)(A)(vii) of such Code),

"(ii) cogeneration equipment (described in section

48(l)(2)(A)(viii) of such Code),

"(iii) qualified intercity buses (described in section

48(l)(2)(A)(ix) of such Code),

"(iv) ocean thermal property (described in section

48(l)(3)(A)(ix) of such Code), or

"(v) expanded energy credit property,

the amendment made by paragraph (1) shall apply to periods after

December 31, 1979, under rules similar to the rules of section

48(m) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.

"(C) Expanded energy credit property. - For purposes of

subparagraph (B), the term 'expanded energy credit property' means

-

"(i) property to which section 48(l)(3)(A) of such Code applies

because of the amendments made by paragraphs (1) and (2) of

section 222(b) [amending this section],

"(ii) property described in section 48(l)(4)(C) of such Code

(relating to solar process heat),

"(iii) property described in section 48(l)(5)(L) of such Code

(relating to alumina electrolytic cells), and

"(iv) property described in the last sentence of section

48(l)(3)(A) of such Code (relating to storage equipment for

refuse-derived fuel).

"(D) Financing taken into account. - For the purpose of applying

the provisions of section 48(l)(11) of such Code in the case of

property financed in whole or in part by subsidized energy

financing (within the meaning of section 48(l)(11)(C) of such