Legislación
[…] apply to property which is constructed, reconstructed, erected, or

acquired pursuant to a contract which, on October 1, 1978, and at

all times thereafter, was binding on the taxpayer."

Amendment by section 141(b) of Pub. L. 95-600 effective with

respect to qualified investment for taxable years beginning after

Dec. 31, 1978, see section 141(g)(1) of Pub. L. 95-600, set out as

an Effective Date note under section 409 of this title.

Amendment by section 312(c)(1), (2), (3) of Pub. L. 95-600

applicable to taxable years ending after Dec. 31, 1978, see section

312(d) of Pub. L. 95-600, set out as a note under section 46 of

this title.

Section 314(c) of Pub. L. 95-600 provided that: "The amendments

made by subsections (a) and (b) [amending this section] shall apply

to taxable years ending after August 15, 1971."

Section 315(d) of Pub. L. 95-600 provided that: "The amendments

made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable

years ending after October 31, 1978; except that the amendment made

by subsection (c) shall only apply with respect to property placed

in service after such date."

Amendment by section 703(a)(3), (4) of Pub. L. 95-600 effective

on Oct. 4, 1976, see section 703(r) of Pub. L. 95-600, set out as a

note under section 46 of this title.

EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1976 AMENDMENT

Amendment by section 802(b)(6) of Pub. L. 94-455 applicable to

taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1975, see section 802(c) of

Pub. L. 94-455, set out as a note under section 46 of this title.

Section 804(e) of Pub. L. 94-455, as amended by Pub. L. 99-514,

Sec. 2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that:

"(1) In general. - The amendments made by subsections (a) and

(b) [amending this section and section 47 of this title] shall

apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1974.

"(2) Election may also apply to property described in section

50(a). - At the election of the taxpayer, made within 1 year

after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 4, 1976] in

such manner as the Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate may