Legislación
[…] paragraph apply to all qualified films placed in service during

taxable years beginning before January 1, 1975 (other than

films to which an election under subsection (e)(2) of this

section applies).

"(B) Effect of election. - If the taxpayer makes an election

under this paragraph, then section 48(k) of the Internal

Revenue Code of 1986 shall apply to all qualified films

described in subparagraph (A) with the following modifications:

"(i) subparagraph (B) of paragraph (4) shall not apply, but

in determining qualified investment under section 46(c)(1) of

such Code there shall be used (in lieu of the basis of such

property) an amount equal to 40 percent of the aggregate

production costs (within the meaning of paragraph (5)(B) of

such section 48(k)),

"(ii) paragraph (2) shall be applied by substituting '100

percent' for '66 2/3 percent', and

"(iii) paragraph (3) and paragraph (5) (other than

subparagraph (B)) shall not apply.

"(C) Rules relating to elections. - An election under this

paragraph shall be made not later than the day which is 6

months after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 4,

1976] and shall be made in such manner as the Secretary of the