Legislación
[…] 48(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954])

placed in service before January 1, 1964, shall be increased, under

regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the Treasury or his

delegate, by an amount equal to 7 percent of the qualified

investment with respect to such property under section 46(c) of the

Internal Revenue Code of 1986. If there has been any increase with

respect to such property under section 48(g)(2) of such Code, the

increase under the preceding sentence shall be appropriately

reduced therefor.

"(B) If a lessor made the election provided by section 48(d) of

the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 with respect to property placed

in service before January 1, 1964 -

"(i) subparagraph (A) shall not apply with respect to such

property, but

"(ii) under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the

Treasury or his delegate, the deductions otherwise allowable

under section 162 of such Code to the lessee for amounts paid to

the lessor under the lease (or, if such lessee has purchased such