Legislación
[…] rules relating to claims, actions, and proceedings commenced before

such date, rules relating to closing out of accounts for terminated

or substantially modified programs and continuance in office of

Assistant Secretary for Family Support, and provisions relating to

termination of entitlement under AFDC program, see section 116 of

Pub. L. 104-193, as amended, set out as an Effective Date note

under section 601 of Title 42, The Public Health and Welfare.

Amendment by Pub. L. 104-188 applicable to individuals who begin

work for the employer after Sept. 30, 1996, see section 1201(g) of

Pub. L. 104-188, set out as a note under section 38 of this title.

EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1993 AMENDMENT

Section 13102(b) of Pub. L. 103-66 provided that: "The amendment

made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to

individuals who begin work for the employer after June 30, 1992."

EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1991 AMENDMENT

Section 105(b) of Pub. L. 102-227 provided that: "The amendment

made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to

individuals who begin work for the employer after December 31,

1991."

EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1990 AMENDMENT