Legislación
[…] 882, 897, 904, 936, 1016, 1363, 1366, 1561, 6154, 6425, and 6655 of

this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December

31, 1986.

"(2) Adjustment of net operating loss. -

"(A) Individuals. - In the case of a net operating loss of an

individual for a taxable year beginning after December 31, 1982,

and before January 1, 1987, for purposes of determining the

amount of such loss which may be carried to a taxable year

beginning after December 31, 1986, for purposes of the minimum

tax, such loss shall be adjusted in the manner provided in

section 55(d)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 [now 1986]

as in effect on the day before the date of the enactment of this

Act [Oct. 22, 1986].

"(B) Corporations. - If the minimum tax of a corporation was

deferred under section 56(b) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954

[now 1986] (as in effect on the day before the date of the

enactment of this Act [Oct. 22, 1986]) for any taxable year

beginning before January 1, 1987, and the amount of such tax has

not been paid for any taxable year beginning before January 1,

1987, the amount of the net operating loss carryovers of such

corporation which may be carried to taxable years beginning after

December 31, 1986, for purposes of the minimum tax shall be

reduced by the amount of tax preferences a tax on which was so

deferred.

"(3) Installment sales. - Section 56(a)(6) of the Internal

Revenue Code of 1986 (as amended by this section) shall not apply

to any disposition to which the amendments made by section 811 of

this Act [enacting section 453C of this title] (relating to