Legislación
[…] as otherwise provided, see section 1601(c) of Pub. L. 104-188, set
out as an Effective Date note under section 30A of this title.
Amendment by section 1621(b)(2) of Pub. L. 104-188 effective
Sept. 1, 1997, see section 1621(d) of Pub. L. 104-188, set out as a
note under section 26 of this title.
Amendment by section 1702(c)(1), (e)(1)(A), (g)(4), and (h)(12)
of Pub. L. 104-188 effective, except as otherwise expressly
provided, as if included in the provision of the Revenue
Reconciliation Act of 1990, Pub. L. 101-508, title XI, to which
such amendment relates, see section 1702(i) of Pub. L. 104-188, set
out as a note under section 38 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1993 AMENDMENT
Section 13115(b) of Pub. L. 103-66 provided that:
"(1) In general. - Except as provided in paragraph (2), the
amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall apply
to property placed in service after December 31, 1993.
"(2) Coordination with transitional rules. - The amendments made
by this section shall not apply to any property to which paragraph
(1) of section 56(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 does not
apply by reason of subparagraph (C)(i) thereof."