Legislación
[…] L. 97-34 applicable to

periods after Dec. 31, 1980, under rules similar to the rules under

subsec. (m) of this section, see section 211(i)(3) of Pub. L.

97-34, set out as a note under section 46 of this title.

Amendment by section 211(h) of Pub. L. 97-34 applicable to

taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1980, see section 211(i)(6)

of Pub. L. 97-34, set out as a note under section 46 of this title.

Amendment by section 212(a)(3), (b), (c), (d)(2)(A) of Pub. L.

97-34 applicable to expenditures incurred after Dec. 31, 1981, in

taxable years ending after such date, see section 212(e) of Pub. L.

97-34, set out as a note under section 46 of this title.

EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1980 AMENDMENTS

Section 109(b) of Pub. L. 96-605 provided that: "The amendment

made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to

taxable years beginning after December 31, 1979."

Section 223(b) of Pub. L. 96-605 provided that: "The amendments

made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply with

respect to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1980."

Section 302(b) of Pub. L. 96-451 provided that: "The amendments