Legislación
[…] rules relating to claims, actions, and proceedings commenced before
such date, rules relating to closing out of accounts for terminated
or substantially modified programs and continuance in office of
Assistant Secretary for Family Support, and provisions relating to
termination of entitlement under AFDC program, see section 116 of
Pub. L. 104-193, as amended, set out as an Effective Date note
under section 601 of Title 42, The Public Health and Welfare.
Amendment by Pub. L. 104-188 applicable to individuals who begin
work for the employer after Sept. 30, 1996, see section 1201(g) of
Pub. L. 104-188, set out as a note under section 38 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1993 AMENDMENT
Section 13102(b) of Pub. L. 103-66 provided that: "The amendment
made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to
individuals who begin work for the employer after June 30, 1992."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1991 AMENDMENT
Section 105(b) of Pub. L. 102-227 provided that: "The amendment
made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to
individuals who begin work for the employer after December 31,
1991."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1990 AMENDMENT