Legislación
[…] 211(f)(1) of Pub. L. 97-34, which amended this section and enacted
section 168 of this title, see section 113(c)(2)(B) of Pub. L.
98-369, set out as a note under section 168 of this title.
Section 431(e) of Pub. L. 98-369 provided:
"(1) In general. - The amendments made by this section [amending
this section and sections 47 and 48 of this title] shall apply to
property placed in service after the date of the enactment of this
Act [July 18, 1984] in taxable years ending after such date; except
that such amendments shall not apply to any property to which the
amendments made by section 211(f) of the Economic Recovery Tax Act
of 1981 [section 211(f) of Pub. L. 97-34, amending sections 46 and
47 of this title] do not apply.
"(2) Amendments may be elected retroactively. - At the election
of the taxpayer, the amendments made by this section shall apply as
if included in the amendments made by section 211(f) of the
Economic Recovery Tax Act of 1981. Any election made under the
preceding sentence shall apply to all property of the taxpayer to
which the amendments made by such section 211(f) apply and shall be
made at such time and in such manner as the Secretary of the
Treasury or his delegate may by regulations prescribe."
Amendment by section 474(o)(1)-(7) of Pub. L. 98-369 applicable
to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1983, and to carrybacks
from such years, see section 475(a) of Pub. L. 98-369, set out as a
note under section 21 of this title.
Amendment by section 713 of Pub. L. 98-369 effective as if