Legislación
[…] problem or take other appropriate action.
"(c) Statutory Construction. - Nothing in this section expands
the authority or jurisdiction of the Secretary to issue regulations
under chapter 417 of title 49, United States Code, or under any
other law."
RESTRICTIONS ON ESSENTIAL AIR SERVICE SUBSIDIES
Pub. L. 106-181, title II, Sec. 205, Apr. 5, 2000, 114 Stat. 94,
provided that: "The Secretary [of Transportation] may provide
assistance under subchapter II of chapter 417 of title 49, United
States Code, with respect to a place that is located within 70
highway miles of a hub airport (as defined by section 41731 of such
title) if the most commonly used highway route between the place
and the hub airport exceeds 70 miles."
Pub. L. 106-69, title III, Sec. 332, Oct. 9, 1999, 113 Stat.
1022, provided that: "Hereafter, notwithstanding 49 U.S.C. 41742,
no essential air service subsidies shall be provided to communities
in the 48 contiguous States that are located fewer than 70 highway
miles from the nearest large or medium hub airport, or that require
a rate of subsidy per passenger in excess of $200 unless such point
is greater than 210 miles from the nearest large or medium hub
airport."
Similar provisions were contained in the following prior
appropriation act:
Pub. L. 105-277, div. A, Sec. 101(g) [title III, Sec. 334], Oct.
21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681-439, 2681-471.
Pub. L. 105-66, title III, Sec. 336, Oct. 27, 1997, 111 Stat.
1447.
-SECREF-
SECTION REFERRED TO IN OTHER SECTIONS