Legislación
[…] "(i) a manufacturer fails within the period specified in section
1413(b) of this title to comply with an order under section 1412(b)
of this title to afford notification to owners and purchasers, (ii)
a civil action to which subsection (a) of this section applies is
commenced with respect to such order, and (iii) . . . in such
action" to eliminate unnecessary words. In clause (1), the word
"action" is substituted for "proceeding" for consistency. The words
"containing" and "by an order" are omitted as surplus. In clause
(2), the words "under section 30119(b) of this title" are
substituted for "(in accordance with the second and third sentences
of section 1414(b) of this title)" for clarity. The words "under
section 30120 of this title" are added for clarity. In clause (3),
the words "which are . . . by such owner or purchaser", "the
purpose of", and "to which the order relates" are omitted as
surplus.