Legislación
[…] Alaska which have been damaged or destroyed by the 1964 earthquake
and subsequent seismic waves, in accordance with the Federal share
payable under subsection (a) of section 120 of such title. The
increase in expenditures resulting from the difference between the
Federal share authorized by this subsection and that authorized by
subsection (f) of section 120 of such title shall be reimbursed to
the emergency fund by an appropriation from the general fund of the
Treasury: Provided, That such increase in expenditures shall not
exceed $15,000,000 in the aggregate. (As amended Pub. L. 88-451,
Sec. 3, Aug. 19, 1964, 78 Stat. 505; Pub. L. 97-449, Sec. 2(a),
Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2439.)
"Sec. 22. [Internal Revenue.] (a) Section 2202 of the Internal
Revenue Code of 1986 (relating to missionaries in foreign service),
and sections 3121(e)(1), 3306(j), 4221(d)(4), and 4233(b) of such
Code (each relating to a special definition of 'State') are amended
by striking out 'Alaska,'.
"(b) Section 4262(c)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986
(definition of 'continental United States') is amended to read as
follows:
" '(1) Continental United States. - The term "continental
United States" means the District of Columbia and the States
other than Alaska.'