Legislación
[…] Pub. L. 88-451, Aug. 19, 1964, 78 Stat. 505, as amended,
provided:
"[Section 1. Short Title.] That this Act may be cited as the
'1964 Amendments to the Alaska Omnibus Act.'
"Sec. 2. [Congressional Declaration.] The Congress hereby
recognizes that the State of Alaska has experienced extensive
property loss and damage as a result of the earthquake of March 27,
1964, and subsequent seismic waves, and declares the need for
special measures designed to aid and accelerate the State's efforts
in providing for the reconstruction of the areas in the State
devastated by this natural disaster.
"Sec. 3. [This section added subsec. (f) to section 21 of the
Alaska Omnibus Act, Pub. L. 86-70, June 25, 1959, 73 Stat. 141, set
out above.]
"Sec. 4. [This section added sections 51 to 57 to the Alaska
Omnibus Act, Pub. L. 86-70, June 25, 1959, 73 Stat. 141, set out
above.]
"Sec. 5. [Authorization of Appropriations.] There is authorized
to be appropriated such sums as may be necessary to carry out the
provisions of this Act, which shall be available for obligation
until June 30, 1967, except that any sums so appropriated to carry