Legislación
[…] Communications Commission by the Congress. It is my hope, however,
that the new Office and the Federal Communications Commission would
cooperate in achieving certain reforms in telecommunications
policy, especially in their procedures for allocating portions of
the radio spectrum for government and civilian use. Our current
procedures must be more flexible if they are to deal adequately
with problems such as the worsening spectrum shortage.
Each reorganization included in the plan which accompanies this
message is necessary to accomplish one or more of the purposes set
forth in section 901(a) of title 5 of the United States Code. In
particular, the plan is responsive to section 901(a)(1), "to
promote the better execution of the laws, the more effective
management of the executive branch and of its agencies and
functions, and the expeditious administration of the public
business;" and section 901(a)(3), "to increase the efficiency of
the operations of the government to the fullest extent
practicable."
The reorganization provided for in this plan make necessary the
appointment and compensation of new officers, as specified in
sections 3(a) and 3(b) of the plan. The rates of compensation fixed
for these officers are comparable to those fixed for other officers