Legislación
[…] permittee within the meaning of subsection (b)."
REPORTS ON PROVISION OF DIGITAL DATA SERVICE BY LOW-POWER
TELEVISION STATIONS
Pub. L. 106-554, Sec. 1(a)(4) [div. B, title I, Sec. 143(b)],
Dec. 21, 2000, 114 Stat. 2763, 2763A-238, provided that: "The
Federal Communications Commission shall submit a report to the
Congress on June 30, 2001, and June 30, 2002, evaluating the
utility of using low-power television stations to provide
high-speed digital data service. The reports shall be based on the
pilot projects authorized by section 336(h) of the Communications
Act of 1934 (47 U.S.C. 336(h))."
CONGRESSIONAL FINDINGS REGARDING LOW-POWER BROADCASTERS
Pub. L. 106-113, div. B, Sec. 1000(a)(9) [title V, Sec. 5008(b)],
Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1536, 1501A-594, provided that: "Congress
finds the following:
"(1) Since the creation of low-power television licenses by the
Federal Communications Commission, a small number of license
holders have operated their stations in a manner beneficial to
the public good providing broadcasting to their communities that
would not otherwise be available.
"(2) These low-power broadcasters have operated their stations
in a manner consistent with the programming objectives and hours
of operation of full-power broadcasters providing worthwhile
services to their respective communities while under severe