Legislación
[…] FREQUENCIES
Pub. L. 106-113, div. B, Sec. 1000(a)(5) [title II, Sec. 213],
Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1536, 1501A-295, as amended by Pub. L.
107-195, Sec. 3(b)(3), June 19, 2002, 116 Stat. 717, provided that:
"(a) Revised Schedule for Competitive Bidding of Spectrum. - (1)
[Amended subsec. (b) of this section.]
"[(2), (3) Repealed. Pub. L. 107-195, Sec. 3(b)(3), June 19,
2002, 116 Stat. 717.]
"(4)(A) To expedite the assignment by competitive bidding of the
frequencies identified in section 337(a)(2) of the Communications
Act of 1934 (47 U.S.C. 337(a)(2)), the rules governing such
frequencies shall be effective immediately upon publication in the
Federal Register without regard to sections 553(d), 801(a)(3),
804(2), and 806(a) of title 5, United States Code.
"(B) Chapter 6 of title 5, United States Code, section 3 of the
Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 632), and sections 3507 and 3512 of
title 44, United States Code, shall not apply to the rules and
competitive bidding procedures governing the frequencies described
in subparagraph (A).
"(5) Notwithstanding section 309(b) of the Communications Act of
1934 (47 U.S.C. 309(b)), no application for an instrument of
authorization for the frequencies described in paragraph (4) may be
granted by the Federal Communications Commission earlier than 7