Legislación
[…] 2A of Title 15, Commerce and Trade. For complete classification of
this Act to the Code, see section 77a of Title 15 and Tables.
The Securities Exchange Act of 1934, referred to in subsec. (b),
is act June 6, 1934, ch. 404, 48 Stat. 881, as amended, which is
classified principally to chapter 2B (Sec. 78a et seq.) of Title
15. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see
section 78a of Title 15 and Tables.
-End-
-CITE-
45 USC Sec. 1343 01/06/03
-EXPCITE-
TITLE 45 - RAILROADS
CHAPTER 22 - CONRAIL PRIVATIZATION
SUBCHAPTER II - CONRAIL
Part C - Miscellaneous Provisions
-HEAD-
Sec. 1343. Charter amendment
-STATUTE-
Within 60 days after October 21, 1986, the Corporation shall
amend its Articles of Incorporation to contain the following
provision, which provision shall not be subject to amendment or
repeal:
"It shall be a fundamental purpose of the Corporation to maintain
continued rail service in its service area.".
-SOURCE-
(Pub. L. 99-509, title IV, Sec. 4035, Oct. 21, 1986, 100 Stat.
1909.)
-End-
-CITE-
45 USC Sec. 1344 01/06/03
-EXPCITE-
TITLE 45 - RAILROADS
CHAPTER 22 - CONRAIL PRIVATIZATION
SUBCHAPTER II - CONRAIL
Part C - Miscellaneous Provisions
-HEAD-
Sec. 1344. Status of Conrail after sale