Legislación
[…] -HEAD-

Sec. 797. Repealed. Pub. L. 99-509, title IV, Sec. 4024(c), Oct.

21, 1986, 100 Stat. 1904

-MISC1-

Section, Pub. L. 93-236, title VII, Sec. 701, as added Pub. L.

97-35, title XI, Sec. 1143(a), Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 661; Pub. L.

99-509, title IV, Sec. 4024(a), (b), Oct. 21, 1986, 100 Stat. 1903,

related to employee protection agreement.

REPEAL OF SECTION; CONTINUING RESPONSIBILITIES OF CONSOLIDATED RAIL

CORPORATION AFTER SALE DATE

Section 4024(c)-(f) of Pub. L. 99-509, as amended by Pub. L.

99-514, Sec. 2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that:

"(c) Repeal of Section 701. - Section 701 of the Regional Rail

Reorganization Act of 1973 [45 U.S.C. 797] is repealed effective on

the sale date [Apr. 2, 1987, see 45 U.S.C. 702(17A)].

Notwithstanding this repeal -

"(1) any dispute or controversy regarding benefits under

section 701 shall be determined under the terms of the law in

effect prior to such repeal; and

"(2) the Railroad Retirement Board shall take such actions as

may be necessary to complete administration and closeout of the

section 701 program and the Board is authorized to receive and

apply Corporation funds for this purpose.

"(d) Continuing Responsibilities. - (1) On and after the sale

date, the Corporation shall provide the protection for its

employees described in 'Part III, Article III, Employee

Protection', of the 'Definitive Agreement of September 17, 1985, By

and Between Conrail and the Undersigned Representatives of

Conrail's Agreement Employees' and Appendix 3 thereto, together

with any amendments thereto, or under any other terms and

conditions as shall be agreed between the Corporation and the

representatives of its employees.

"(2) The Corporation shall pay, as designated by the Railroad

Retirement Board, any remaining benefits under section 701 of the

Regional Rail Reorganization Act of 1973 [45 U.S.C. 797] that

accrued, but were not disbursed, prior to the sale date.

"(3) The Railroad Retirement Board shall transfer to the

Corporation such information regarding administration of the labor

protection program under such section 701 as may be reasonably

necessary for the Corporation to discharge its responsibilities

under this subsection, including copies of the individual claim

records of employees of the Corporation.

"(4) The United States shall have no liability for benefits under

this subsection.

"(e) Compensation for Wages Below Industry Standard. - The

Corporation shall pay $200,000,000 to present and former employees

subject to collective bargaining agreements, in accordance with the