Legislación
[…] L.
107-347, Sec. 305(c)(1)(C), amended subsec. (g) identically,
striking out par. (3) which read as follows: "require Federal
agencies, consistent with the standards and guidelines promulgated
under sections 11331 and 11332(b) and (c) of title 40, to identify
and afford security protections commensurate with the risk and
magnitude of the harm resulting from the loss, misuse, or
unauthorized access to or modification of information collected or
maintained by or on behalf of an agency."
Pub. L. 107-217, Sec. 3(l)(5)(B), substituted "sections 11331 and
11332(b) and (c) of title 40" for "section 5131 of the
Clinger-Cohen Act of 1996 (40 U.S.C. 1441) and sections 5 and 6 of
the Computer Security Act of 1987 (40 U.S.C. 759 note)".
Subsec. (h)(1)(B). Pub. L. 107-217, Sec. 3(l)(5)(C), substituted
"section 11331 of title 40" for "section 5131 of the Clinger-Cohen
Act of 1996 (40 U.S.C. 1441)".
Subsec. (h)(2). Pub. L. 107-217, Sec. 3(l)(5)(D), substituted
"subtitle III of title 40" for "division E of the Clinger-Cohen Act
of 1996 (40 U.S.C. 1401 et seq.)" and "section 322 of title 40" for
"section 110 of the Federal Property and Administrative Services
Act of 1949 (40 U.S.C. 757)".
2000 - Subsecs. (a)(2), (d)(2), (f)(1). Pub. L. 106-398
substituted "subchapter" for "chapter".
1998 - Subsec. (a)(1)(B)(vi). Pub. L. 105-277 amended cl. (vi)
generally. Prior to amendment, cl. (vi) read as follows: "the
acquisition and use of information technology."
1997 - Subsecs. (g)(2), (3), (h)(1)(B). Pub. L. 105-85, Sec.
1073(h)(5)(C), substituted "Clinger-Cohen Act of 1996 (40 U.S.C.
1441)" for "Information Technology Management Reform Act of 1996".
Subsec. (h)(2). Pub. L. 105-85, Sec. 1073(h)(5)(B), substituted
"division E of the Clinger-Cohen Act of 1996 (40 U.S.C. 1401 et
seq.)" for "the Information Technology Management Reform Act of
1996".
1996 - Subsec. (g)(2). Pub. L. 104-106, Sec. 5131(e)(1)(A),
substituted "sections 20 and 21 of the National Institute of
Standards and Technology Act (15 U.S.C. 278g-3 and 278g-4), section