Legislación
[…] Pub. L. 104-134, title I, Sec. 101(c) [title I], Apr. 26, 1996,
110 Stat. 1321-156, 1321-166; renumbered title I, Pub. L. 104-140,
Sec. 1(a), May 2, 1996, 110 Stat. 1327, provided in part: "That
beginning in fiscal year 1996 and thereafter, fees for royalty rate
relief applications shall be established (and revised as needed) in
Notices to Lessees, and shall be credited to this account in the
program areas performing the function, and remain available until
expended for the costs of administering the royalty rate relief
authorized by 43 U.S.C. 1337(a)(3)".
LEASE SALES
Section 304 of title III of Pub. L. 104-58 provided that: "For
all tracts located in water depths of 200 meters or greater in the
Western and Central Planning Area of the Gulf of Mexico, including
that portion of the Eastern Planning Area of the Gulf of Mexico
encompassing whole lease blocks lying west of 87 degrees, 30
minutes West longitude, any lease sale within five years of the
date of enactment of this title [Nov. 28, 1995], shall use the
bidding system authorized in section 8(a)(1)(H) of the Outer
Continental Shelf Lands Act, as amended by this title [43 U.S.C.
1337(a)(1)(H)], except that the suspension of royalties shall be