Legislación
[…] gas, or other minerals; and".
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 95-372, Sec. 201(b)(1), substituted
semicolon for period at end.
Subsecs. (e) to (q). Pub. L. 95-372, Sec. 201(b)(2), added
subsecs. (e) to (q).
SHORT TITLE OF 1978 AMENDMENT
For short title of Pub. L. 95-372 as the "Outer Continental Shelf
Lands Act Amendments of 1978", see section 1 of Pub. L. 95-372, set
out as a Short Title note under section 1801 of this title.
SHORT TITLE
For short title of act Aug. 7, 1953, which enacted this
subchapter, as the "Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act", see section
1 of act Aug. 7, 1953, set out as a note under section 1301 of this
chapter.
SEPARABILITY
Section 17 of act Aug. 7, 1953, provided that: "If any provision
of this Act [enacting this subchapter], or any section, subsection,
sentence, clause, phrase or individual word, or the application
thereof to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the validity
of the remainder of the Act and of the application of any such
provision, section, subsection, sentence, clause, phrase or
individual word to other persons and circumstances shall not be
affected thereby."
-TRANS-
TRANSFER OF FUNCTIONS
Functions of Secretary of the Interior to promulgate regulations
under this subchapter which relate to fostering of competition for
Federal leases, implementation of alternative bidding systems
authorized for award of Federal leases, establishment of diligence