Legislación
[…] Interior is authorized to perform such modifications as he
determines to be reasonably required. Said performance of work
shall be in accordance with the Federal reclamation laws (Act of
June 17, 1902, 32 Stat. 388, and Acts amendatory or supplementary
thereto).
-SOURCE-
(Pub. L. 95-578, Sec. 2, Nov. 2, 1978, 92 Stat. 2471.)
-REFTEXT-
REFERENCES IN TEXT
Act of June 17, 1902, referred to in text, is popularly known as
the Reclamation Act, which is classified generally to this chapter.
For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Short
Title note set out under section 371 of this title and Tables.
-MISC1-
SHORT TITLE OF 1984 AMENDMENT
Pub. L. 98-404, Sec. 1, Aug. 28, 1984, 98 Stat. 1481, provided in
part: "That this Act [amending sections 508 and 509 of this title]
may be cited as 'The Reclamation Safety of Dams Act Amendments of
1984'."
SHORT TITLE OF 1978 AMENDMENT
Section 1 of Pub. L. 95-578 provided: "That this Act [enacting
this subchapter and amending section 1511 of this title] shall be
cited as the 'Reclamation Safety of Dams Act of 1978'."
FACILITIES INCLUDED WITHIN SCOPE OF RECLAMATION SAFETY OF DAMS ACT
OF 1978
Pub.