Legislación
[…] projects."
MENTAL HEALTH ACTION PLAN
Pub. L. 105-276, title V, Sec. 517, Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat.
2550, provided that: "The Secretary of Housing and Urban
Development, in consultation with the Secretary of Health and Human
Services, the Secretary of Labor, and appropriate State and local
officials and representatives, shall -
"(1) develop an action plan and list of recommendations for the
improvement of means of providing severe mental illness treatment
to families and individuals receiving housing assistance under
the United States Housing Act of 1937 [42 U.S.C. 1437 et seq.],
including public housing residents, residents of multifamily
housing assisted with project-based assistance under section 8 of
such Act [42 U.S.C. 1437f], and recipients of tenant-based
assistance under such section; and
"(2) develop and disseminate a list of current practices among
public housing agencies and owners of assisted housing that serve
to benefit persons in need of mental health care."
ANNUAL REPORT
Pub. L. 105-276, title V, Sec. 581, Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat.
2643, provided that:
"(a) In General. - Not later than 1 year after the date of the
enactment of this Act [Oct. 21, 1998], and annually thereafter, the
Secretary shall submit a report to the Congress on -
"(1) the impact of the amendments made by this Act [Pub. L.
105-276, see Tables for classification] on -
"(A) the demographics of public housing residents and
families receiving tenant-based assistance under the United
States Housing Act of 1937 [42 U.S.C. 1437 et seq.]; and
"(B) the economic viability of public housing agencies; and
"(2) the effectiveness of the rent policies established by this
Act and the amendments made by this Act on the employment status
and earned income of public housing residents.
"(b) Effective Date. - This section shall take effect on the date
of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 21, 1998]."
USE OF AMERICAN PRODUCTS
Pub. L. 105-276, title V, Sec. 584, Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat.
2645, provided that:
"(a) Purchase of American-Made Equipment and Products. - It is