Legislación
[…] the amendments made by this section [amending this section] not
later than the expiration of the 90-day period beginning on the
date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 28, 1990]. The regulations
may not take effect until after September 30, 1991."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1988 AMENDMENT
Section 6 of Pub. L. 100-358 provided that: "The Secretary of
Housing and Urban Development may carry out programs to provide
lower income housing on Indian reservations and other Indian areas
only in accordance with the amendments made by this Act [enacting
sections 1437aa to 1437ee of this title, amending this section and
section 1437c of this title, and enacting provisions set out as a
note under section 1437 of this title], commencing on whichever of
the following occurs earlier:
"(1) Effective date of regulations. - The effective date of
regulations issued under section 205 of the United States Housing
Act of 1937 [former section 1437ee of this title].
"(2) 90 days. - The expiration of the 90-day period beginning
on the date of the enactment of this Act [June 29, 1988]."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1981 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 97-35 effective Oct. 1, 1981, see section
371 of Pub.