Legislación
[…] to periods beginning on or after February 1, 1990), clauses (i) and
(ii) shall be applied by substituting '18-month' for '12-month'
each place it appears."
Subsec. (b)(1)(C)(i). Pub. L. 101-508, Sec. 4203(c)(1)(A),
substituted "during the 12-month period which begins with the first
month in which the individual becomes entitled to benefits under
part A of this subchapter under the provisions of section 426-1 of
this title, or, if earlier, the first month in which the individual
would have been entitled to benefits under such part under the
provisions of section 426-1 of this title if the individual had
filed an application for such benefits; and" for "during the
12-month period which begins with the earlier of -
"(I) the month in which a regular course of renal dialysis is
initiated, or
"(II) in the case of an individual who receives a kidney
transplant, the first month in which he would be eligible for
benefits under part A of this subchapter (if he had filed an
application for such benefits) under the provisions of section
426-1(b)(1)(B) of this title; and".
Subsec. (b)(3)(C).