Legislación
[…] a finding by the Secretary that furnishing therapeutic shoes under
the medicare program to the extent provided under the amendments
made by this section is not cost-effective (in which case the
amendments made by this section shall not become effective)."
[Amendments by section 4072 of Pub. L. 100-203 became effective
pursuant to final report dated Apr. 26, 1993. See Cong. Rec., vol.
139, pt. 7, p. 10460, Ex. Comm. 1252.]
Amendment by section 4073(a), (c) of Pub. L. 100-203 effective
with respect to services performed on or after July 1, 1988, see
section 4073(e) of Pub. L. 100-203, set out as a note under section
1395k of this title.
Section 4074(c) of Pub. L. 100-203 provided that: "The amendments
made by this section [amending this section] shall be effective
with respect to services performed on or after January 1, 1988."
Section 4075(b) of Pub. L. 100-203 provided that: "The amendment
made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to drugs
dispensed on or after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec.
22, 1987]."
Section 4076(b) of Pub. L. 100-203 provided that: "The amendments