Legislación
[…] out "(except for purposes of subsection (a)(2) of this section)"
after "Massachusetts, but only".
Subsec. (y)(2). Pub. L. 100-360, Sec. 104(d)(4)(E)(i), (iii),
(iv), struck out "post-hospital" before "extended care services" in
two places, substituted "year" for "spell of illness" and "spell"
wherever each appeared, and substituted "45 days" for "30 days".
Subsec. (y)(3). Pub. L. 100-360, Sec. 104(d)(4)(E)(i), (iii),
(v), struck out "post-hospital" before "extended care services" and
substituted "year" for "spell of illness", "the coinsurance amount
established under section 1395e(a)(3)(C) of this title for each day
before the 46th day" for "one-eighth of the inpatient hospital
deductible for each day before the 31st day", and "year" for
"spell".
Subsec. (y)(4). Pub. L. 100-360, Sec. 104(d)(4)(E)(vi), struck
out par. (4) which provided that certain determinations about
services provided by an institution described in par. (1) be made
under regulations.
Subsec. (bb)(2). Pub.