Legislación
[…] such study."
STUDY AND REPORT REGARDING REPORTING OF ENCOUNTER DATA
Pub. L. 106-113, div. B, Sec. 1000(a)(6) [title V, Sec. 511(c)],
Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1536, 1501A-381, provided that:
"(1) Study. - The Secretary of Health and Human Services shall
conduct a study on how to reduce the costs and burdens on
Medicare+Choice organizations of their complying with reporting
requirements for encounter data imposed by the Secretary in
establishing and implementing a risk adjustment methodology used in
making payments to such organizations under section 1853 of the
Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w-23). The Secretary shall
consult with representatives of Medicare+Choice organizations in
conducting the study. The study shall address the following issues:
"(A) Limiting the number and types of sites of services (that
are in addition to inpatient sites) for which encounter data must
be reported.
"(B) Establishing alternative risk adjustment methods that
would require submission of less data.
"(C) The potential for Medicare+Choice organizations to
misreport, overreport, or underreport prevalence of diagnoses in
outpatient sites of care, the potential for increases in payments