Legislación
[…] be extended to other hospitals."
ONE-TIME PUBLICATION OF INFORMATION ON TRANSITION
Pub. L. 106-113, div. B, Sec. 1000(a)(6) [title II, Sec.
211(a)(2)(C)], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1536, 1501A-347, provided
that: "The Secretary of Health and Human Services shall cause to
have published in the Federal Register, not later than 90 days
after the date of the enactment of this section [Nov. 29, 1999],
the Secretary's determination, based upon the best available data,
of -
"(i) the allowed expenditures under subclauses (I) and (II) of
subsection (d)(4)(C)(ii) of section 1848 of the Social Security
Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w-4), as added by subsection (a)(1)(B), for
the 9-month period beginning on April 1, 1999, and for 1999;
"(ii) the estimated actual expenditures described in subsection
(d) of such section for 1999; and
"(iii) the sustainable growth rate under subsection (f) of such
section for 2000."
USE OF DATA COLLECTED BY ORGANIZATIONS AND ENTITIES IN DETERMINING
PRACTICE EXPENSE RELATIVE VALUES
Pub. L. 106-113, div. B, Sec. 1000(a)(6) [title II, Sec. 212],