Legislación
[…] appropriate payment recovery to the medicare program under title
XVIII of the Social Security Act [this subchapter]."
MEDPAC STUDY AND REPORT
Pub. L. 106-113, div. B, Sec. 1000(a)(6) [title V, Sec. 511(b)],
Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1536, 1501A-380, provided that:
"(1) Study. - The Medicare Payment Advisory Commission shall
conduct a study that evaluates the methodology used by the
Secretary of Health and Human Services in developing the risk
factors used in adjusting the Medicare+Choice capitation rate paid
to Medicare+Choice organizations under section 1853 of the Social
Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w-23) and includes the issues described
in paragraph (2).
"(2) Issues to be studied. - The issues described in this
paragraph are the following:
"(A) The ability of the average risk adjustment factor applied
to a Medicare+Choice plan to explain variations in plans' average
per capita medicare costs, as reported by Medicare+Choice plans
in the plans' adjusted community rate filings.