Legislación
[…] date, subject to also being applicable with respect to contracts
entered into, renewed, or extended after Apr. 30, 1997, as well as
contracts entered into before Apr. 30, 1997, to the extent
permitted under such contracts, see section 11 of Pub. L. 105-12,
set out as an Effective Date note under section 14401 of this
title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1989 AMENDMENT
Section 6510 of Pub. L. 101-239 provided that:
"(a) In General. - Except as provided in subsection (b), the
amendments made by this subtitle [subtitle C (Secs. 6501-6510) of
title VI of Pub. L. 101-239, amending this section and sections 702
to 706, 708, and 709 of this title] shall apply to appropriations
for fiscal years beginning with fiscal year 1990.
"(b) Application and Report. - The amendments made -
"(1) by subsections (b) and (c) of section 6503 [amending
sections 702, 704 to 706, and 709 of this title] shall apply to
payments for allotments for fiscal years beginning with fiscal
year 1991, and
"(2) by section 6504 [amending section 706 of this title] shall
apply to annual reports for fiscal years beginning with fiscal
year 1991."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1984 AMENDMENT
Section 2372(b) of Pub. L. 98-369 provided that: "The amendment