Legislación
[…] "1987".
1984 - Pub. L. 98-369, Sec. 471(c), renumbered section 44H of
this title as this section.
Subsec. (b)(1)(A), (B), (D). Pub. L. 98-369, Sec. 474(g)(1)(A),
substituted "section 30" for "section 44F".
Subsec. (c)(1). Pub. L. 98-369, Sec. 474(g)(1)(A), substituted
"section 30" for "section 44F".
Subsec. (c)(2). Pub. L. 98-369, Sec. 474(g)(1)(A), (B),
substituted "section 30" for "section 44F" and "section 30(b)" for
"section 44F(b)".
Subsec. (d)(2). Pub. L. 98-369, Sec. 612(e)(1), substituted
"section 26(b)" for "section 25(b)".
Pub. L. 98-369, Sec. 474(g)(2), amended par. (2) generally,
substituting "shall not exceed the taxpayer's tax liability for the
taxable year (as defined in section 25(b), reduced by the sum of
the credits allowable under subpart A and section 27" for "shall
not exceed the amount of the tax imposed by this chapter for the
taxable year reduced by the sum of the credits allowable under a
section of this subpart having a lower number or letter designation
than this section, other than the credits allowable by sections 31,
39, and 43. For purposes of the preceding sentence, the term 'tax
imposed by this chapter' shall not include any tax treated as not