Legislación
[…] limitation and such unit continues to be rent-restricted.
(ii) Next available unit must be rented to low-income tenant
if income rises above 140 percent of income limit
If the income of the occupants of the unit increases above
140 percent of the income limitation applicable under
paragraph (1), clause (i) shall cease to apply to such unit
if any residential rental unit in the building (of a size
comparable to, or smaller than, such unit) is occupied by a
new resident whose income exceeds such income limitation. In
the case of a project described in section 142(d)(4)(B), the
preceding sentence shall be applied by substituting "170
percent" for "140 percent" and by substituting "any
low-income unit in the building is occupied by a new resident
whose income exceeds 40 percent of area median gross income"
for "any residential unit in the building (of a size
comparable to, or smaller than, such unit) is occupied by a
new resident whose income exceeds such income limitation".
(E) Units where Federal rental assistance is reduced as
tenant's income increases