Legislación
[…] Section applicable to investments made after Dec. 31, 2000, see
Sec. 1(a)(7) [title I, Sec. 121(e)] of Pub. L. 106-554, set out as
a Effective Date of 2000 Amendment note under section 38 of this
title.
GUIDANCE ON ALLOCATION OF NATIONAL LIMITATION
Pub. L. 106-554, Sec. 1(a)(7) [title I, Sec. 121(f)], Dec. 21,
2000, 114 Stat. 2763, 2763A-610, provided that: "Not later than 120
days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 21, 2000],
the Secretary of the Treasury or the Secretary's delegate shall
issue guidance which specifies -
"(1) how entities shall apply for an allocation under section
45D(f)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as added by this
section;
"(2) the competitive procedure through which such allocations
are made; and
"(3) the actions that such Secretary or delegate shall take to
ensure that such allocations are properly made to appropriate
entities."
AUDIT AND REPORT
Pub. L. 106-554, Sec. 1(a)(7) [title I, Sec. 121(g)], Dec. 21,
2000, 114 Stat. 2763, 2763A-610, provided that: "Not later than
January 31 of 2004, 2007, and 2010, the Comptroller General of the
United States shall, pursuant to an audit of the new markets tax