Legislación
[…] [formerly I.R.C. 1954], and it is the intent of the Congress in
restoring that credit in this Act [section 50 of this title], to
provide an incentive for modernization and growth of private
industry. Accordingly, notwithstanding any other provision of
law, on and after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 10,
1971] -
"(A) no taxpayer shall be required to use, for purposes of
financial reports subject to the jurisdiction of any Federal
agency or reports made to any Federal agency, any particular
method of accounting for the credit allowed by such section 38
[this section], and
"(B) a taxpayer shall disclose, in any such report, the
method of accounting for such credit used by him for purposes
of such report.
"(2) Exceptions. - Paragraph (1) shall not apply to taxpayers
who are subject to the provisions of section 46(e) of the
Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (as added by section 105(c) of this
Act) or to section 203(e) of the Revenue Act of 1964 (as modified