Legislación
[…] EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1980 AMENDMENT
Section 101(b)(1)(A) of Pub. L. 96-222 provided that: "The
amendment made by subsection (a)(1) [amending this section] shall
apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1977."
Section 201 of Pub. L. 96-222 provided that: "Except as otherwise
provided in title I, any amendment made by title I [see Tables for
classification] shall take effect as if it had been included in the
provision of the Revenue Act of 1978 [Pub. L. 95-600, see Tables
for classification] to which such amendment relates."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1978 AMENDMENT
Section 104(f) of Pub. L. 95-600 provided that: "The amendments
made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable
years beginning after December 31, 1978."
Section 105(g)(1) of Pub. L. 95-600 provided that: "The
amendments made by subsections (a) and (d) [amending this section
and section 6012 of this title] shall apply to taxable years
beginning after December 31, 1978."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1978 AMENDMENT; ELECTION OF PRIOR LAW