Legislación
[…] Section 1042(e) of Pub. L. 98-369 provided that: "The amendments
made by this section [amending sections 32 and 3507 of this title]
shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1984."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1983 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 98-21 applicable to taxable years beginning
after Dec. 31, 1989, see section 124(d)(2) of Pub. L. 98-21, set
out as a note under section 1401 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1981 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 97-34 applicable with respect to taxable
years beginning after Dec. 31, 1981, see section 115 of Pub. L.
97-34, set out as a note under section 911 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1980 AMENDMENT
Section 101(b)(1)(A) of Pub. L. 96-222 provided that: "The
amendment made by subsection (a)(1) [amending this section] shall
apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1977."
Section 201 of Pub. L. 96-222 provided that: "Except as otherwise
provided in title I, any amendment made by title I [see Tables for
classification] shall take effect as if it had been included in the
provision of the Revenue Act of 1978 [Pub. L. 95-600, see Tables