Legislación
[…] 112 Stat. 2681-888, provided that: "The amendments made by this
section [amending this section and section 45C of this title] shall
apply to amounts paid or incurred after June 30, 1998."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1997 AMENDMENT
Section 601(c) of Pub. L. 105-34 provided that: "The amendments
made by this section [amending this section and section 45C of this
title] shall apply to amounts paid or incurred after May 31, 1997."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1996 AMENDMENT
Amendment by section 1201(e)(1), (4) of Pub. L. 104-188
applicable to individuals who begin work for the employer after
Sept. 30, 1996, see section 1201(g) of Pub. L. 104-188, set out as
a note under section 38 of this title.
Section 1204(f) of Pub. L. 104-188 provided that:
"(1) In general. - Except as provided in paragraph (2), the
amendments made by this section [amending this section and section
28 [now 45C] of this title] shall apply to taxable years ending
after June 30, 1996.
"(2) Subsections (c) and (d). - The amendments made by
subsections (c) and (d) [amending this section] shall apply to
taxable years beginning after June 30, 1996.
"(3) Estimated tax. - The amendments made by this section shall