Legislación
[…] subsections (c) and (d) [amending this section] shall apply to
taxable years beginning after June 30, 1996.
"(3) Estimated tax. - The amendments made by this section shall
not be taken into account under section 6654 or 6655 of the
Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (relating to failure to pay estimated
tax) in determining the amount of any installment required to be
paid for a taxable year beginning in 1997."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1993 AMENDMENT
Amendment by section 13111(a)(1) of Pub. L. 103-66 applicable to
taxable years ending after June 30, 1992, see section 13111(c) of
Pub. L. 103-66, set out as a note under section 45C of this title.
Section 13112(c) of Pub. L. 103-66 provided that: "The amendments
made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable
years beginning after December 31, 1993."
Amendment by section 13201(b)(3)(C) of Pub. L. 103-66 applicable
to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1992, see section
13201(c) of Pub. L. 103-66, set out as a note under section 1 of
this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1991 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub.