Legislación
[…] buildings to include expenditures before close of 1st year of
credit period) [amending this section].
"(8) Guidance on difficult development areas and posting of bond
to avoid recapture. - Not later than 180 days after the date of the
enactment of this Act [Dec. 19, 1989] -
"(A) the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development shall
publish initial guidance on the designation of difficult
development areas under section 42(d)(5)(C) of such Code, as
added by this section, and
"(B) the Secretary of the Treasury shall publish initial
guidance under section 42(j)(6) of such Code (relating to no
recapture on disposition of building (or interest therein) where
bond posted)."
[Pub. L. 104-188, title I, Sec. 1702(g)(5), Aug. 20, 1996, 110
Stat. 1873, provided that:
["(A) Paragraph (11) of section 11701(a) of the Revenue
Reconciliation Act of 1990 (and the amendment made by such
paragraph) [Pub. L. 101-508, which amended section 7108(r)(2) of
Pub. L. 101-239, set out above, by inserting "but only with respect
to bonds issued after such date" before the period at the end of
such section 7108(r)(2)] are hereby repealed, and section