Legislación
[…] taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1986, with certain
exceptions and qualifications, see section 1277 of Pub. L. 99-514,
set out as a note under section 931 of this title.
Amendment by section 1301(j)(8) of Pub. L. 99-514 applicable to
bonds issued after Aug. 15, 1986, except as otherwise provided, see
sections 1311 to 1318 of Pub. L. 99-514, set out as an Effective
Date; Transitional Rules note under section 141 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1984 AMENDMENT
Amendment by section 423(c)(3) of Pub. L. 98-369 applicable to
taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1984, see section 423(d) of
Pub. L. 98-369, set out as a note under section 2 of this title.
Section 1042(e) of Pub. L. 98-369 provided that: "The amendments
made by this section [amending sections 32 and 3507 of this title]
shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1984."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1983 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 98-21 applicable to taxable years beginning
after Dec. 31, 1989, see section 124(d)(2) of Pub. L. 98-21, set
out as a note under section 1401 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1981 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub.