Legislación
[…] determined under this subsection shall be the lesser of -
"(1) 50 percent of the portion of the corporation's existing
carryforwards to which the election under subsection (a) applies,
or
"(2) the corporation's net tax liability for the carryback
period.
"(c) Corporation Making Election May Not Use Same Amounts Under
Section 38. - In the case of a qualified corporation which makes an
election under subsection (a), the portion of such corporation's
existing carryforwards to which such an election applies shall not
be taken into account under section 38 of the Internal Revenue Code
of 1986 for any taxable year beginning after December 31, 1986.
"(d) Net Tax Liability for Carryback Period. - For purposes of
this section -
"(1) In general. - A corporation's net tax liability for the
carryback period is the aggregate of such corporation's net tax
liability for taxable years in the carryback period.
"(2) Net tax liability. - The term 'net tax liability' means,
with respect to any taxable year, the amount of the tax imposed
by chapter 1 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 [now 1986] for
such taxable year, reduced by the sum of the credits allowable