Legislación
[…] "(2) Supplemental child credit. - For purposes of this
subsection, the supplemental child credit is an amount equal to the
excess (if any) of -
"(A) the amount determined under section 24(d)(1)(A), over
"(B) the amount determined under section 24(d)(1)(B).
The amounts referred to in subparagraphs (A) and (B) shall be
determined as if section 24(d) applied to all taxpayers.
"(3) Coordination with section 24. - The amount of the credit
under section 24 shall be reduced by the amount of the credit
allowed under this subsection."
1997 - Subsec. (c)(2)(B)(v). Pub. L. 105-34, Sec. 1085(c), added
cl. (v).
Subsec. (c)(4). Pub. L. 105-34, Sec. 312(d)(2), struck out "(as
defined in section 1034(h)(3)" after "serving on extended active
duty" and inserted at end "For purposes of the preceding sentence,
the term 'extended active duty' means any period of active duty
pursuant to a call or order to such duty for a period in excess of
90 days or for an indefinite period."
Subsec. (c)(5)(B). Pub. L. 105-34, Sec. 1085(d)(4), inserted at
end of concluding provisions "Clause (vi) shall not include any
amount which is not includible in gross income by reason of section
402(c), 403(a)(4), 403(b), 408(d)(3), (4), or (5), or 457(e)(10)."
Subsec. (c)(5)(B)(iv). Pub.