Legislación
[…] Ord. No. 11173, Aug. 20, 1964, 29 F.R. 11999, which provided for

Federal salary administration, was superseded by Ex. Ord. No.

11721, May 23, 1973, 38 F.R. 13717, formerly set out below.

EXECUTIVE ORDER NO. 11721

Ex. Ord. No. 11721, May 23, 1973, 38 F.R. 13717, as amended by

Ex. Ord. No. 12004, July 20, 1977, 42 F.R. 37527; Ex. Ord. No.

12107, Dec. 28, 1978, 44 F.R. 1055, which provided for

administration of the Federal pay system, was revoked by Ex. Ord.

No. 12748, Feb. 1, 1991, 56 F.R. 4521, eff. Feb. 3, 1991, set out

under section 5301 of this title.

EX. ORD. NO. 12764. FEDERAL SALARY COUNCIL

Ex. Ord. No. 12764, June 5, 1991, 56 F.R. 26587, provided:

By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution

and the laws of the United States of America, including section

5304(e) of title 5, United States Code, as amended, and in order to

establish, in accordance with the provisions of the Federal

Advisory Committee Act, as amended (5 U.S.C. App.), an advisory

committee on locality-based comparability payments for General

Schedule employees, it is hereby ordered as follows:

Section 1. Establishment. There is established a Federal Salary

Council (the ''Council''). The Council shall be composed of nine

members appointed by the President in accordance with section

5304(e)(1) of title 5, United States Code. The President shall

designate one of the members to serve as Chairman of the Council

and shall designate another member to serve as Vice Chairman of the

Council. The Vice Chairman shall act as Chairman in the absence of

the Chairman.

Sec. 2. Function. The Council shall meet with the President's Pay

Agent, as designated under section 2(a) of Executive Order No.

12748 of February 1, 1991 (5 U.S.C. 5301 note), to provide views

and recommendations regarding:

(a) the establishment or modification of pay localities;

(b) the coverage of annual surveys conducted by the Bureau of