Legislación
[…] Ex. Ord. No. 11073, Jan. 7, 1963, 28 F.R. 203, as amended by Ex.
Ord. No. 11173, Aug. 20, 1964, 29 F.R. 11999, which provided for
Federal salary administration, was superseded by Ex. Ord. No.
11721, May 23, 1973, 38 F.R. 13717, formerly set out below.
EXECUTIVE ORDER NO. 11721
Ex. Ord. No. 11721, May 23, 1973, 38 F.R. 13717, as amended by
Ex. Ord. No. 12004, July 20, 1977, 42 F.R. 37527; Ex. Ord. No.
12107, Dec. 28, 1978, 44 F.R. 1055, which provided for
administration of the Federal pay system, was revoked by Ex. Ord.
No. 12748, Feb. 1, 1991, 56 F.R. 4521, eff. Feb. 3, 1991, set out
under section 5301 of this title.
EX. ORD. NO. 12764. FEDERAL SALARY COUNCIL
Ex. Ord. No. 12764, June 5, 1991, 56 F.R. 26587, provided:
By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution
and the laws of the United States of America, including section
5304(e) of title 5, United States Code, as amended, and in order to
establish, in accordance with the provisions of the Federal
Advisory Committee Act, as amended (5 U.S.C. App.), an advisory
committee on locality-based comparability payments for General
Schedule employees, it is hereby ordered as follows:
Section 1. Establishment. There is established a Federal Salary
Council (the ''Council''). The Council shall be composed of nine
members appointed by the President in accordance with section
5304(e)(1) of title 5, United States Code. The President shall
designate one of the members to serve as Chairman of the Council
and shall designate another member to serve as Vice Chairman of the
Council. The Vice Chairman shall act as Chairman in the absence of
the Chairman.
Sec. 2. Function. The Council shall meet with the President's Pay
Agent, as designated under section 2(a) of Executive Order No.
12748 of February 1, 1991 (5 U.S.C. 5301 note), to provide views
and recommendations regarding:
(a) the establishment or modification of pay localities;
(b) the coverage of annual surveys conducted by the Bureau of