Legislación
[…] Kuwait pursuant to those Executive orders.
"(d) Relation to Other Laws. -
"(1) Sanctions legislation. - The sanctions that are described
in subsection (a) are in addition to, and not in lieu of the
sanctions provided for in section 586G of this Act or any other
provision of law.
"(2) National emergencies and united nations legislation. -
Nothing in this section supersedes any provision of the National
Emergencies Act [50 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.] or any authority of the
President under the International Emergency Economic Powers Act
[50 U.S.C. 1701 et seq.] or section 5(a) of the United Nations
Participation Act of 1945 [22 U.S.C. 287c(a)].
"SEC. 586D. COMPLIANCE WITH UNITED NATIONS SANCTIONS AGAINST
IRAQ.
"(a) Denial of Assistance. - None of the funds appropriated or
otherwise made available pursuant to this Act [see Tables for
classification] to carry out the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 [22
U.S.C. 2151 et seq.] (including title IV of chapter 2 of part I [22
U.S.C. 2191 et seq.], relating to the Overseas Private Investment
Corporation) or the Arms Export Control Act [22 U.S.C. 2751 et
seq.] may be used to provide assistance to any country that is not
in compliance with the United Nations Security Council sanctions
against Iraq unless the President determines and so certifies to
the Congress that -
"(1) such assistance is in the national interest of the United
States;
"(2) such assistance will directly benefit the needy people in
that country; or
"(3) the assistance to be provided will be humanitarian
assistance for foreign nationals who have fled Iraq and Kuwait.