Legislación
[…] United States to the sanctioned country pursuant to that

agreement during that period.

"(5) United states munitions list. - No item on the United

States Munitions List (established pursuant to section 38 of the

Arms Export Control Act) may be exported to the sanctioned

country for a period of one year.

"(c) Discretionary Sanction. - The sanction referred to in

subsection (a)(2) is as follows:

"(1) Use of authorities of international emergency economic

powers act. - Except as provided in paragraph (2), the President

may exercise, in accordance with the provisions of that Act [50

U.S.C. 1701 et seq.], the authorities of the International

Emergency Economic Powers Act with respect to the sanctioned

country.

"(2) Exception. - Paragraph (1) does not apply with respect to

urgent humanitarian assistance.

"SEC. 1606. WAIVER.

"The President may waive the requirement to impose a sanction

described in section 1603, in the case of Iran, or a sanction

described in section 1604(b) or 1605(b), in the case of Iraq and

Iran, 15 days after the President determines and so reports to the

Committees on Armed Services and Foreign Relations of the Senate

and the Committees on Armed Services and Foreign Affairs [now

Committee on International Relations] of the House of

Representatives that it is essential to the national interest of

the United States to exercise such waiver authority. Any such

report shall provide a specific and detailed rationale for such

determination.

"SEC. 1607. REPORTING REQUIREMENT.

"[(a) Repealed. Pub. L. 107-228, div. B, title XIII, Sec.

1308(g)(1)(C), Sept. 30, 2002, 116 Stat. 1441.]

"(b) Report on Individual Transfers. - Whenever the President

determines that a person or foreign government has made a transfer