Legislación
[…] shall be treated as 1 sanction for purposes of section 5, and the
imposition of both such sanctions shall be treated as 2 sanctions
for purposes of section 5.
"(5) Procurement sanction. - The United States Government may
not procure, or enter into any contract for the procurement of,
any goods or services from a sanctioned person.
"(6) Additional sanctions. - The President may impose
sanctions, as appropriate, to restrict imports with respect to a
sanctioned person, in accordance with the International Emergency
Economic Powers Act (50 U.S.C. 1701 and following).
"SEC. 7. ADVISORY OPINIONS.
"The Secretary of State may, upon the request of any person,
issue an advisory opinion to that person as to whether a proposed
activity by that person would subject that person to sanctions
under this Act. Any person who relies in good faith on such an
advisory opinion which states that the proposed activity would not
subject a person to such sanctions, and any person who thereafter
engages in such activity, will not be made subject to such
sanctions on account of such activity.
"SEC. 8. TERMINATION OF SANCTIONS.
"(a) Iran. - The requirement under section 5(a) to impose
sanctions shall no longer have force or effect with respect to Iran
if the President determines and certifies to the appropriate
congressional committees that Iran -