Legislación
[…] United States to the sanctioned country pursuant to that
agreement during that period.
"(5) United states munitions list. - No item on the United
States Munitions List (established pursuant to section 38 of the
Arms Export Control Act) may be exported to the sanctioned
country for a period of one year.
"(c) Discretionary Sanction. - The sanction referred to in
subsection (a)(2) is as follows:
"(1) Use of authorities of international emergency economic
powers act. - Except as provided in paragraph (2), the President
may exercise, in accordance with the provisions of that Act [50
U.S.C. 1701 et seq.], the authorities of the International
Emergency Economic Powers Act with respect to the sanctioned
country.
"(2) Exception. - Paragraph (1) does not apply with respect to
urgent humanitarian assistance.
"SEC. 1606. WAIVER.
"The President may waive the requirement to impose a sanction
described in section 1603, in the case of Iran, or a sanction
described in section 1604(b) or 1605(b), in the case of Iraq and
Iran, 15 days after the President determines and so reports to the
Committees on Armed Services and Foreign Relations of the Senate
and the Committees on Armed Services and Foreign Affairs [now
Committee on International Relations] of the House of
Representatives that it is essential to the national interest of
the United States to exercise such waiver authority. Any such
report shall provide a specific and detailed rationale for such
determination.
"SEC. 1607. REPORTING REQUIREMENT.
"[(a) Repealed. Pub. L. 107-228, div. B, title XIII, Sec.
1308(g)(1)(C), Sept. 30, 2002, 116 Stat. 1441.]
"(b) Report on Individual Transfers. - Whenever the President
determines that a person or foreign government has made a transfer