Legislación
[…] shall be treated as 1 sanction for purposes of section 5, and the

imposition of both such sanctions shall be treated as 2 sanctions

for purposes of section 5.

"(5) Procurement sanction. - The United States Government may

not procure, or enter into any contract for the procurement of,

any goods or services from a sanctioned person.

"(6) Additional sanctions. - The President may impose

sanctions, as appropriate, to restrict imports with respect to a

sanctioned person, in accordance with the International Emergency

Economic Powers Act (50 U.S.C. 1701 and following).

"SEC. 7. ADVISORY OPINIONS.

"The Secretary of State may, upon the request of any person,

issue an advisory opinion to that person as to whether a proposed

activity by that person would subject that person to sanctions

under this Act. Any person who relies in good faith on such an

advisory opinion which states that the proposed activity would not

subject a person to such sanctions, and any person who thereafter

engages in such activity, will not be made subject to such

sanctions on account of such activity.

"SEC. 8. TERMINATION OF SANCTIONS.

"(a) Iran. - The requirement under section 5(a) to impose

sanctions shall no longer have force or effect with respect to Iran

if the President determines and certifies to the appropriate

congressional committees that Iran -