Legislación
[…] Kuwait pursuant to those Executive orders.

"(d) Relation to Other Laws. -

"(1) Sanctions legislation. - The sanctions that are described

in subsection (a) are in addition to, and not in lieu of the

sanctions provided for in section 586G of this Act or any other

provision of law.

"(2) National emergencies and united nations legislation. -

Nothing in this section supersedes any provision of the National

Emergencies Act [50 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.] or any authority of the

President under the International Emergency Economic Powers Act

[50 U.S.C. 1701 et seq.] or section 5(a) of the United Nations

Participation Act of 1945 [22 U.S.C. 287c(a)].

"SEC. 586D. COMPLIANCE WITH UNITED NATIONS SANCTIONS AGAINST

IRAQ.

"(a) Denial of Assistance. - None of the funds appropriated or

otherwise made available pursuant to this Act [see Tables for

classification] to carry out the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 [22

U.S.C. 2151 et seq.] (including title IV of chapter 2 of part I [22

U.S.C. 2191 et seq.], relating to the Overseas Private Investment

Corporation) or the Arms Export Control Act [22 U.S.C. 2751 et

seq.] may be used to provide assistance to any country that is not

in compliance with the United Nations Security Council sanctions

against Iraq unless the President determines and so certifies to

the Congress that -

"(1) such assistance is in the national interest of the United

States;

"(2) such assistance will directly benefit the needy people in

that country; or

"(3) the assistance to be provided will be humanitarian

assistance for foreign nationals who have fled Iraq and Kuwait.