Legislación
[…] required by Section 104(a)(7) of the Act in support of applications
to conduct electronic surveillance:
(a) Secretary of State.
(b) Secretary of Defense.
(c) Director of Central Intelligence.
(d) Director of the Federal Bureau of Investigation.
(e) Deputy Secretary of State.
(f) Deputy Secretary of Defense.
(g) Deputy Director of Central Intelligence.
None of the above officials, nor anyone officially acting in that
capacity, may exercise the authority to make the above
certifications, unless that official has been appointed by the
President with the advice and consent of the Senate.
1-104. Section 2-202 of Executive Order No. 12036 [set out under
section 401 of this title] is amended by inserting the following at
the end of that section: "Any electronic surveillance, as defined
in the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978, shall be
conducted in accordance with that Act as well as this Order.".
1-105. Section 2-203 of Executive Order No. 12036 [set out under
section 401 of this title] is amended by inserting the following at
the end of that section: "Any monitoring which constitutes
electronic surveillance as defined in the Foreign Intelligence
Surveillance Act of 1978 shall be conducted in accordance with that
Act as well as this Order.".
Jimmy Carter.
-SECREF-
SECTION REFERRED TO IN OTHER SECTIONS
This section is referred to in sections 1801, 1805 of this title.
-End-
-CITE-
50 USC Sec. 1803 01/06/03
-EXPCITE-
TITLE 50 - WAR AND NATIONAL DEFENSE
CHAPTER 36 - FOREIGN INTELLIGENCE SURVEILLANCE