Legislación
[…] the enactment of this Act [Oct. 12, 1984] and the President
believes that those changed circumstances require the
introduction of United States Armed Forces into or over a country
of Central America for combat, the President should consult with
Congress before any decision to so introduce United States Armed
Forces and any such introduction of United States Armed Forces
must comply with the War Powers Resolution [this chapter]."
MULTINATIONAL FORCE IN LEBANON RESOLUTION
Pub. L. 98-119, Oct. 12, 1983, 97 Stat. 805, provided that:
"SHORT TITLE
"Section 1. This joint resolution may be cited as the
'Multinational Force in Lebanon Resolution'.
"FINDINGS AND PURPOSE
"Sec. 2. (a) The Congress finds that -
"(1) the removal of all foreign forces from Lebanon is an
essential United States foreign policy objective in the Middle
East;
"(2) in order to restore full control by the Government of
Lebanon over its own territory, the United States is currently
participating in the multinational peacekeeping force (hereafter
in this resolution referred to as the 'Multinational Force in
Lebanon') which was established in accordance with the exchange
of letters between the Governments of the United States and
Lebanon dated September 25, 1982;
"(3) the Multinational Force in Lebanon better enables the
Government of Lebanon to establish its unity, independence, and
territorial integrity;
"(4) progress toward national political reconciliation in
Lebanon is necessary; and
"(5) United States Armed Forces participating in the