Legislación
[…] "(c) It is the sense of the Congress that, not later than one
year after the date of enactment of this joint resolution [Oct. 12,
1983] and at least once a year thereafter, the United States should
discuss with the other members of the Security Council of the
United Nations the establishment of a United Nations peacekeeping
force to assume the responsibilities of the Multinational Force in
Lebanon. An analysis of the implications of the response to such
discussions for the continuation of the Multinational Force in
Lebanon shall be included in the reports required under paragraph
(3) of section 4 of this resolution.
"DURATION OF AUTHORIZATION FOR UNITED STATES PARTICIPATION IN THE
MULTINATIONAL FORCE IN LEBANON
"Sec. 6. The participation of United States Armed Forces in the
Multinational Force in Lebanon shall be authorized for purposes of
the War Powers Resolution [50 U.S.C. 1541 et seq.] until the end of
the eighteen-month period beginning on the date of enactment of