Legislación
[…] necessary actions against international terrorist and terrorist
organizations, including those nations, organizations, or persons
who planned, authorized, committed or aided the terrorist attacks
that occurred on September 11, 2001.
"(c) War Powers Resolution Requirements. -
"(1) Specific statutory authorization. - Consistent with
section 8(a)(1) of the War Powers Resolution [50 U.S.C.
1547(a)(1)], the Congress declares that this section is intended
to constitute specific statutory authorization within the meaning
of section 5(b) of the War Powers Resolution [50 U.S.C. 1544(b)].
"(2) Applicability of other requirements. - Nothing in this
joint resolution supersedes any requirement of the War Powers
Resolution [50 U.S.C. 1541 et seq.].
"SEC. 4. REPORTS TO CONGRESS.
"(a) Reports. - The President shall, at least once every 60 days,
submit to the Congress a report on matters relevant to this joint
resolution, including actions taken pursuant to the exercise of
authority granted in section 3 and the status of planning for
efforts that are expected to be required after such actions are
completed, including those actions described in section 7 of the
Iraq Liberation Act of 1998 (Public Law 105-338) [22 U.S.C. 2151
note].
"(b) Single Consolidated Report. - To the extent that the
submission of any report described in subsection (a) coincides with
the submission of any other report on matters relevant to this
joint resolution otherwise required to be submitted to Congress
pursuant to the reporting requirements of the War Powers Resolution
(Public Law 93-148) [50 U.S.C. 1541 et seq.], all such reports may
be submitted as a single consolidated report to the Congress.
"(c) Rule of Construction. - To the extent that the information
required by section 3 of the Authorization for Use of Military
Force Against Iraq Resolution (Public Law 102-1) [set out in a note
below] is included in the report required by this section, such
report shall be considered as meeting the requirements of section 3
of such resolution."
AUTHORIZATION FOR USE OF MILITARY FORCE AGAINST SEPTEMBER 11
TERRORISTS
Pub. L. 107-40, Sept. 18, 2001, 115 Stat. 224, provided that:
"Whereas, on September 11, 2001, acts of treacherous violence were
committed against the United States and its citizens; and