Legislación
[…] "(1) the United States has used all appropriate diplomatic and
other peaceful means to obtain compliance by Iraq with the United
Nations Security Council resolutions cited in subsection (a); and
"(2) that those efforts have not been and would not be
successful in obtaining such compliance.
"(c) War Powers Resolution Requirements. -
"(1) Specific statutory authorization. - Consistent with
section 8(a)(1) of the War Powers Resolution [50 U.S.C.
1547(a)(1)], the Congress declares that this section is intended
to constitute specific statutory authorization within the meaning
of section 5(b) of the War Powers Resolution [50 U.S.C. 1544(b)].
"(2) Applicability of other requirements. - Nothing in this
resolution supersedes any requirement of the War Powers
Resolution [50 U.S.C. 1541 et seq.].
"SEC. 3. REPORTS TO CONGRESS.
"At least once every 90 days, the President shall submit to the
Congress a summary on the status of efforts to obtain compliance by
Iraq with the resolutions adopted by the United Nations Security
Council in response to Iraq's aggression."
INTRODUCTION OF UNITED STATES ARMED FORCES INTO CENTRAL AMERICA FOR
COMBAT
Pub. L. 98-525, title III, Sec. 310, Oct. 19, 1984, 98 Stat.
2516, provided that:
"(a) The Congress makes the following findings:
"(1) The President has stated that there is no need to