Legislación
[…] in Lebanon;
"(2) the present composition of the Multinational Force in
Lebanon, including a description of the responsibilities and
deployment of the armed forces of each participating country;
"(3) the results of efforts to reduce and eventually eliminate
the Multinational Force in Lebanon;
"(4) how continued United States participation in the
Multinational Force in Lebanon is advancing United States foreign
policy interests in the Middle East; and
"(5) what progress has occurred toward national political
reconciliation among all Lebanese groups.
"STATEMENTS OF POLICY
"Sec. 5. (a) The Congress declares that the participation of the
armed forces of other countries in the Multinational Force in
Lebanon is essential to maintain the international character of the
peacekeeping function in Lebanon.
"(b) The Congress believes that it should continue to be the
policy of the United States to promote continuing discussions with
Israel, Syria, and Lebanon with the objective of bringing about the
withdrawal of all foreign troops from Lebanon and establishing an
environment which will permit the Lebanese Armed Forces to carry
out their responsibilities in the Beirut area.
"(c) It is the sense of the Congress that, not later than one
year after the date of enactment of this joint resolution [Oct. 12,
1983] and at least once a year thereafter, the United States should
discuss with the other members of the Security Council of the