Legislación
[…] which there is located a chemical weapons storage site other than a

low-volume site, if the establishment of such a commission for such

State is requested by the Governor of that State.

"(b) Functions. - The Secretary of the Army shall provide for a

representative from the Office of the Assistant Secretary of the

Army (Research, Development and Acquisition) to meet with each

commission under this section to receive citizen and State concerns

regarding the ongoing program of the Army for the disposal of the

lethal chemical agents and munitions in the stockpile referred to

in section 1412(a)(1) of the Department of Defense Authorization

Act, 1986 (50 U.S.C. 1521(a)(1)) at each of the sites with respect

to which a commission is established pursuant to subsection (a).

"(c) Membership. - (1) Each commission established for a State

pursuant to subsection (a) shall be composed of nine members

appointed by the Governor of the State. Seven of such members shall

be citizens from the local affected areas in the State; the other

two shall be representatives of State government who have direct

responsibilities related to the chemical demilitarization program.

"(2) For purposes of paragraph (1), affected areas are those

areas located within a 50-mile radius of a chemical weapons storage

site.

"(d) Conflicts of Interest. - For a period of five years after

the termination of any commission, no corporation, partnership, or

other organization in which a member of that commission, a spouse

of a member of that commission, or a natural or adopted child of a

member of that commission has an ownership interest may be awarded

-

"(1) a contract related to the disposal of lethal chemical

agents or munitions in the stockpile referred to in section

1412(a)(1) of the Department of Defense Authorization Act, 1986

(50 U.S.C. 1521(a)(1)); or

"(2) a subcontract under such a contract.

"(e) Chairman. - The members of each commission shall designate

the chairman of the commission from among the members of the

commission.

"(f) Meetings. - Each commission shall meet with a representative

from the Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Army (Research,

Development and Acquisition) upon joint agreement between the

chairman of the commission and that representative. The two parties

shall meet not less often than twice a year and may meet more often

at their discretion.

"(g) Pay and Expenses. - Members of each commission shall receive

no pay for their involvement in the activities of their

commissions. Funds appropriated for the Chemical Stockpile

Demilitarization Program may be used for travel and associated