Legislación
[…] of paragraph (2).

"(4) In this subsection, the term 'Chemical Weapons Convention'

means the Convention on the Prohibition of Development, Production,

Stockpiling and Use of Chemical Weapons and on their Destruction,

opened for signature on January 13, 1993, together with related

annexes and associated documents.

"(e) Plan for Pilot Program. - If the Secretary of Defense

proceeds with a pilot program under section 152(f) of the National

Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1996 (Public Law 104-106;

110 Stat. 214; 50 U.S.C. 1521 note), the Secretary shall prepare a

plan for the pilot program and shall submit to Congress a report on

such plan (including information on the cost of, and schedule for,

implementing the pilot program).

"(f) Funding. - (1) Of the amount authorized to be appropriated

under section 107 [112 Stat. 1937], funds shall be available for

the program manager for the Assembled Chemical Weapons Assessment

for the following:

"(A) Demonstrations of alternative technologies under the

Assembled Chemical Weapons Assessment.

"(B) Planning and preparation to proceed from demonstration of

an alternative technology immediately into the development of a

pilot-scale facility for the technology, including planning and