Legislación
[…] which there is located a chemical weapons storage site other than a
low-volume site, if the establishment of such a commission for such
State is requested by the Governor of that State.
"(b) Functions. - The Secretary of the Army shall provide for a
representative from the Office of the Assistant Secretary of the
Army (Research, Development and Acquisition) to meet with each
commission under this section to receive citizen and State concerns
regarding the ongoing program of the Army for the disposal of the
lethal chemical agents and munitions in the stockpile referred to
in section 1412(a)(1) of the Department of Defense Authorization
Act, 1986 (50 U.S.C. 1521(a)(1)) at each of the sites with respect
to which a commission is established pursuant to subsection (a).
"(c) Membership. - (1) Each commission established for a State
pursuant to subsection (a) shall be composed of nine members
appointed by the Governor of the State. Seven of such members shall
be citizens from the local affected areas in the State; the other
two shall be representatives of State government who have direct
responsibilities related to the chemical demilitarization program.
"(2) For purposes of paragraph (1), affected areas are those
areas located within a 50-mile radius of a chemical weapons storage
site.
"(d) Conflicts of Interest. - For a period of five years after
the termination of any commission, no corporation, partnership, or
other organization in which a member of that commission, a spouse
of a member of that commission, or a natural or adopted child of a
member of that commission has an ownership interest may be awarded
-
"(1) a contract related to the disposal of lethal chemical
agents or munitions in the stockpile referred to in section
1412(a)(1) of the Department of Defense Authorization Act, 1986
(50 U.S.C. 1521(a)(1)); or
"(2) a subcontract under such a contract.
"(e) Chairman. - The members of each commission shall designate
the chairman of the commission from among the members of the
commission.
"(f) Meetings. - Each commission shall meet with a representative
from the Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Army (Research,
Development and Acquisition) upon joint agreement between the
chairman of the commission and that representative. The two parties
shall meet not less often than twice a year and may meet more often
at their discretion.
"(g) Pay and Expenses. - Members of each commission shall receive
no pay for their involvement in the activities of their
commissions. Funds appropriated for the Chemical Stockpile
Demilitarization Program may be used for travel and associated