Legislación
[…] Council in making determinations and certifications for the purpose
of paragraph (2).
"(4) In this subsection, the term 'Chemical Weapons Convention'
means the Convention on the Prohibition of Development, Production,
Stockpiling and Use of Chemical Weapons and on their Destruction,
opened for signature on January 13, 1993, together with related
annexes and associated documents.
"(e) Plan for Pilot Program. - If the Secretary of Defense
proceeds with a pilot program under section 152(f) of the National
Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1996 (Public Law 104-106;
110 Stat. 214; 50 U.S.C. 1521 note), the Secretary shall prepare a
plan for the pilot program and shall submit to Congress a report on
such plan (including information on the cost of, and schedule for,
implementing the pilot program).
"(f) Funding. - (1) Of the amount authorized to be appropriated
under section 107 [112 Stat. 1937], funds shall be available for
the program manager for the Assembled Chemical Weapons Assessment
for the following:
"(A) Demonstrations of alternative technologies under the
Assembled Chemical Weapons Assessment.
"(B) Planning and preparation to proceed from demonstration of
an alternative technology immediately into the development of a
pilot-scale facility for the technology, including planning and