Legislación
[…] (c). Pub. L. 86-707, Sec. 511(c)(1), substituted
"Government." for "Government; and".
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 86-707, Sec. 511(a)(3), repealed subsec. (d)
which defined "continental United States". See section 5921 of
Title 5, Government Organization and Employees.
SHORT TITLE
Act June 20, 1949, ch. 227, Sec. 10, formerly Sec. 12, 63 Stat.
212; renumbered Sec. 10, July 7, 1958, Pub. L. 85-507, Sec.
21(b)(2), 72 Stat. 337, provided that: "This Act [enacting section
403a et seq. of this title] may be cited as the 'Central
Intelligence Agency Act of 1949'."
SEPARABILITY
Act June 20, 1949, Sec. 9, formerly Sec. 11, 63 Stat. 212;
renumbered Sec. 9, July 7, 1958, Pub. L. 85-507, Sec. 21(b)(2), 72
Stat. 337, provided that: "If any provision of this Act [enacting
sections 403a et seq. of this title], or the application of such
provision to any person or circumstances, is held invalid, the
remainder of this Act or the application of such provision to
persons or circumstances other than those as to which it is held
invalid, shall not be affected thereby."
-SECREF-
ACT REFERRED TO IN OTHER SECTIONS
The Central Intelligence Agency Act of 1949 is referred to in
title 5 sections 2305, 5373; title 10 section 444.
SECTION REFERRED TO IN OTHER SECTIONS
This section is referred to in sections 403e, 403f of this title.
-End-
-CITE-