Legislación
[…] L. 106-398, Sec. 1 [div.
C, title XXXI, Sec. 3193(a)], Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1654,
1654A-480, provided that:
"(a) Plan for Protection Against Release. - The Secretary of
Energy and the Archivist of the United States shall, after
consultation with the members of the National Security Council and
in consultation with the Secretary of Defense and the heads of
other appropriate Federal agencies, develop a plan to prevent the
inadvertent release of records containing Restricted Data or
Formerly Restricted Data during the automatic declassification of
records under Executive Order No. 12958 (50 U.S.C. 435 note).
"(b) Plan Elements. - The plan under subsection (a) shall include
the following:
"(1) The actions to be taken in order to ensure that records
subject to Executive Order No. 12958 are reviewed on a
page-by-page basis for Restricted Data and Formerly Restricted
Data unless they have been determined to be highly unlikely to
contain Restricted Data or Formerly Restricted Data.
"(2) The criteria and process by which documents are determined
to be highly unlikely to contain Restricted Data or Formerly
Restricted Data.
"(3) The actions to be taken in order to ensure proper
training, supervision, and evaluation of personnel engaged in