Legislación
[…] defined in section 2002 of this title" in cl. (iv) for "widow or
widower, former spouse, and/or child or children as defined in
section 204 and section 232 of such the Central Intelligence Agency
Retirement Act of 1964 for Certain Employees", was executed by
making the substitution for "widow or widower, former spouse,
and/or a child or children as defined in section 204 and section
232 of the Central Intelligence Agency Retirement Act of 1964 for
Certain Employees", to reflect the probable intent of Congress.
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 102-496, Sec. 803(a)(3)(D)(i)-(iii),
inserted heading, struck out par. (1) designation before "The
annuities provided", substituted "maintained pursuant to section
2012 of this title" for "established by section 202 of the Central
Intelligence Agency Retirement Act of 1964 for Certain Employees",
and struck out par. (2) which read as follows: "The annuities
and/or other benefits provided under subsections (c) and (d) of
this section shall be deemed to be annuities and/or benefits under
chapter 84 of title 5 for purposes of the other provisions of such