Legislación
[…] perform such functions as the Director of Central Intelligence may
prescribe.
-SOURCE-
(June 20, 1949, ch. 227, Sec. 20, as added Pub. L. 104-293, title
VIII, Sec. 813(a), Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3483.)
-COD-
CODIFICATION
Section was enacted as part of the Central Intelligence Agency
Act of 1949, and not as part of the National Security Act of 1947
which comprises this chapter.
-MISC1-
APPLICABILITY OF APPOINTMENT REQUIREMENTS
Section 813(b) of Pub. L. 104-293 provided that: "The requirement
established by section 20 of the Central Intelligence Agency Act of
1949 [50 U.S.C. 403t], as added by subsection (a), for the
appointment by the President, by and with the advice and consent of
the Senate, of an individual to the position of General Counsel of
the Central Intelligence Agency shall apply as follows:
"(1) To any vacancy in such position that occurs after the date
of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 11, 1996].
"(2) To the incumbent serving in such position on the date of
the enactment of this Act as of the date that is six months after
such date of enactment, if such incumbent has served in such
position continuously between such date of enactment and the date