Legislación
[…] shall be available to carry out the provisions of this title.(!1)

-SOURCE-

(June 15, 1917, ch. 30, title II, Sec. 1, 40 Stat. 220; Aug. 9,

1950, ch. 656, Sec. 1, 64 Stat. 427; Sept. 26, 1950, ch. 1049, Sec.

2(b), 64 Stat. 1038; Pub. L. 89-670, Sec. 6(b)(1), Oct. 15, 1966,

80 Stat. 938; Pub. L. 96-70, title III, Sec. 3302(a), Sept. 27,

1979, 93 Stat. 498; Pub. L. 104-208, div. C, title VI, Sec. 649,

Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009-711.)

-REFTEXT-

REFERENCES IN TEXT

This title, referred to in text, means title II of act June 15,

1917, ch. 30, 40 Stat. 220, as amended, which enacted sections 191

and 192 to 194 of this title. For complete classification of title

II to the Code, see Tables.

-MISC1-

AMENDMENTS

1996 - Pub. L. 104-208, in first par., inserted "or whenever the

Attorney General determines that an actual or anticipated mass

migration of aliens en route to, or arriving off the coast of, the

United States presents urgent circumstances requiring an immediate

Federal response," after "international relations of the United

States,".

1979 - Pub. L. 96-70 struck out second par., providing that

within the territory and waters of the Canal Zone the Governor of

the Canal Zone, with the approval of the President, shall exercise