Legislación
[…] shall be available to carry out the provisions of this title.(!1)
-SOURCE-
(June 15, 1917, ch. 30, title II, Sec. 1, 40 Stat. 220; Aug. 9,
1950, ch. 656, Sec. 1, 64 Stat. 427; Sept. 26, 1950, ch. 1049, Sec.
2(b), 64 Stat. 1038; Pub. L. 89-670, Sec. 6(b)(1), Oct. 15, 1966,
80 Stat. 938; Pub. L. 96-70, title III, Sec. 3302(a), Sept. 27,
1979, 93 Stat. 498; Pub. L. 104-208, div. C, title VI, Sec. 649,
Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009-711.)
-REFTEXT-
REFERENCES IN TEXT
This title, referred to in text, means title II of act June 15,
1917, ch. 30, 40 Stat. 220, as amended, which enacted sections 191
and 192 to 194 of this title. For complete classification of title
II to the Code, see Tables.
-MISC1-
AMENDMENTS
1996 - Pub. L. 104-208, in first par., inserted "or whenever the
Attorney General determines that an actual or anticipated mass
migration of aliens en route to, or arriving off the coast of, the
United States presents urgent circumstances requiring an immediate
Federal response," after "international relations of the United
States,".
1979 - Pub. L. 96-70 struck out second par., providing that
within the territory and waters of the Canal Zone the Governor of
the Canal Zone, with the approval of the President, shall exercise