Legislación
[…] military service
-STATUTE-
The Secretary of Defense and the Secretary of Transportation,
with respect to the Coast Guard when it is not operating as a
service in the Navy, shall ensure the giving of notice of the
benefits accorded by this Act [sections 501 to 593 of this
Appendix] to persons in and to persons entering military service.
The Director of Selective Service shall cooperate with the
Secretary of Defense and the Secretary of Transportation in
carrying out the provisions of this section.
-SOURCE-
(Oct. 17, 1940, ch. 888, art. I, Sec. 105, as added Oct. 6, 1942,
ch. 581, Sec. 4, 56 Stat. 770; amended Pub. L. 102-12, Sec. 9(4),
Mar. 18, 1991, 105 Stat. 39.)
-MISC1-
AMENDMENTS
1991 - Pub. L. 102-12 substituted "The Secretary of Defense and
the Secretary of Transportation, with respect to the Coast Guard
when it is not operating as a service in the Navy, shall ensure"
for "The Secretary of War and the Secretary of the Navy shall make
provision, in such manner as each may deem appropriate for his
respective Department, to insure" in first sentence and "the
Secretary of Defense and the Secretary of Transportation" for "the