Legislación
[…] Transportation shall -
"(A) develop tests and other requirements for certifying the
qualifications of individuals who operate computer-based systems
for controlling the operations of pipelines; and
"(B) establish and carry out a pilot program for 3 pipeline
facilities under which the individuals operating computer-based
systems for controlling the operations of pipelines at such
facilities are required to be certified under the process
established under subparagraph (A).
"(2) Report. - The Secretary shall include in the report required
under section 60131(h) [of title 49], as added by subsection (a) of
this section, the results of the pilot program. The report shall
include -
"(A) a description of the pilot program and implementation of
the pilot program at each of the 3 pipeline facilities;
"(B) an evaluation of the pilot program, including the
effectiveness of the process for certifying individuals who
operate computer-based systems for controlling the operations of
pipelines;
"(C) any recommendations of the Secretary for requiring the