Legislación
[…] 1996, and not to be construed as affecting funds made available for

a fiscal year ending before Oct. 1, 1996, see section 3 of Pub. L.

104-264, set out as a note under section 106 of this title.

DESIGN-BUILD CONTRACTING

Pub. L. 106-181, title I, Sec. 139, Apr. 5, 2000, 114 Stat. 85,

provided that:

"(a) Pilot Program. - The Administrator [of the Federal Aviation

Administration] may establish a pilot program under which

design-build contracts may be used to carry out up to 7 projects at

airports in the United States with a grant awarded under section

47104 of title 49, United States Code. A sponsor of an airport may

submit an application to the Administrator to carry out a project

otherwise eligible for assistance under chapter 471 of such title

under the pilot program.

"(b) Use of Design-Build Contracts. - Under the pilot program,

the Administrator may approve an application of an airport sponsor

under this section to authorize the airport sponsor to award a

design-build contract using a selection process permitted under

applicable State or local law if -

"(1) the Administrator approves the application using criteria

established by the Administrator;

"(2) the design-build contract is in a form that is approved by

the Administrator;

"(3) the Administrator is satisfied that the contract will be