Legislación
[…] [amending this section and sections 47125, 47151, and 47153 of this

title] shall be construed to authorize the Secretary [of

Transportation] to issue a waiver or make a modification referred

to in such amendment."

DIVERSION OF AIRPORT REVENUES FOR CLAIMS RELATED TO CERTAIN CEDED

LANDS

Pub. L. 105-66, title III, Sec. 340, Oct. 27, 1997, 111 Stat.

1448, provided that:

"(a) Findings. - The Congress finds that -

"(1) Congress has the authority under article I, section 8 of

the Constitution to regulate the air commerce of the United

States;

"(2) section 47107 of title 49, United States Code, prohibits

the diversion of certain revenue generated by a public airport as

a condition of receiving a project grant;

"(3) a grant recipient that uses airport revenues for purposes

that are not airport-related in a manner inconsistent with

chapter 471 of title 49, United States Code, illegally diverts

airport revenues;

"(4) illegal diversion of airport revenues undermines the

interest of the United States in promoting a strong national air

transportation system;

"(5) the policy of the United States that airports should be as

self-sustaining as possible and that revenues generated at

airports should not be diverted from airport purposes was stated

by Congress in 1982 and reaffirmed and strengthened in 1987,

1994, and 1996;

"(6) certain airports are constructed on lands that may have

belonged, at one time, to Native Americans, Native Hawaiians, or

Alaska Natives;

"(7) contrary to the prohibition against diverting airport

revenues from airport purposes under section 47107 of title 49,

United States Code, certain payments from airport revenues may

have been made for the betterment of Native Americans, Native

Hawaiians, or Alaska Natives based upon the claims related to

lands ceded to the United States;

"(8) Federal law prohibits diversions of airport revenues

obtained from any source whatsoever to occur in the future

whether related to claims for periods of time prior to or after

the date of enactment of this Act [Oct. 27, 1997]; and

"(9) because of the special circumstances surrounding such past

diversions of airport revenues for the betterment of Native

Americans, Native Hawaiians, or Alaska Natives, it is in the

national interest that amounts from airport revenues previously