Legislación
[…] "(d) Clarification. - Nothing in this Act [see Tables for

classification] shall be construed to affect any existing Federal

statutes, enactments, or trust obligations created thereunder, or

any statute of the several States that define the obligations of

such States to Native Americans, Native Hawaiians, or Alaska

Natives in connection with ceded lands, except to make clear that

airport revenues may not be used to satisfy such obligations."

FINDINGS AND PURPOSE

Section 802 of title VIII of Pub. L. 104-264 provided that:

"(a) In General. - Congress finds that -

"(1) section 47107 of title 49, United States Code, prohibits

the diversion of certain revenue generated by a public airport as

a condition of receiving a project grant;

"(2) a grant recipient that uses airport revenue for purposes

that are not airport related in a manner inconsistent with

chapter 471 of title 49, United States Code, illegally diverts

airport revenues;

"(3) any diversion of airport revenues in violation of the

condition referred to in paragraph (1) undermines the interest of

the United States in promoting a strong national air

transportation system that is responsive to the needs of airport

users;