Legislación
[…] "(d) Clarification. - Nothing in this Act [see Tables for
classification] shall be construed to affect any existing Federal
statutes, enactments, or trust obligations created thereunder, or
any statute of the several States that define the obligations of
such States to Native Americans, Native Hawaiians, or Alaska
Natives in connection with ceded lands, except to make clear that
airport revenues may not be used to satisfy such obligations."
FINDINGS AND PURPOSE
Section 802 of title VIII of Pub. L. 104-264 provided that:
"(a) In General. - Congress finds that -
"(1) section 47107 of title 49, United States Code, prohibits
the diversion of certain revenue generated by a public airport as
a condition of receiving a project grant;
"(2) a grant recipient that uses airport revenue for purposes
that are not airport related in a manner inconsistent with
chapter 471 of title 49, United States Code, illegally diverts
airport revenues;
"(3) any diversion of airport revenues in violation of the
condition referred to in paragraph (1) undermines the interest of
the United States in promoting a strong national air
transportation system that is responsive to the needs of airport
users;