Legislación
[…] 1996, and not to be construed as affecting funds made available for
a fiscal year ending before Oct. 1, 1996, see section 3 of Pub. L.
104-264, set out as a note under section 106 of this title.
DESIGN-BUILD CONTRACTING
Pub. L. 106-181, title I, Sec. 139, Apr. 5, 2000, 114 Stat. 85,
provided that:
"(a) Pilot Program. - The Administrator [of the Federal Aviation
Administration] may establish a pilot program under which
design-build contracts may be used to carry out up to 7 projects at
airports in the United States with a grant awarded under section
47104 of title 49, United States Code. A sponsor of an airport may
submit an application to the Administrator to carry out a project
otherwise eligible for assistance under chapter 471 of such title
under the pilot program.
"(b) Use of Design-Build Contracts. - Under the pilot program,
the Administrator may approve an application of an airport sponsor
under this section to authorize the airport sponsor to award a
design-build contract using a selection process permitted under
applicable State or local law if -
"(1) the Administrator approves the application using criteria
established by the Administrator;
"(2) the design-build contract is in a form that is approved by
the Administrator;
"(3) the Administrator is satisfied that the contract will be