Legislación
[…] [amending this section and sections 47125, 47151, and 47153 of this
title] shall be construed to authorize the Secretary [of
Transportation] to issue a waiver or make a modification referred
to in such amendment."
DIVERSION OF AIRPORT REVENUES FOR CLAIMS RELATED TO CERTAIN CEDED
LANDS
Pub. L. 105-66, title III, Sec. 340, Oct. 27, 1997, 111 Stat.
1448, provided that:
"(a) Findings. - The Congress finds that -
"(1) Congress has the authority under article I, section 8 of
the Constitution to regulate the air commerce of the United
States;
"(2) section 47107 of title 49, United States Code, prohibits
the diversion of certain revenue generated by a public airport as
a condition of receiving a project grant;
"(3) a grant recipient that uses airport revenues for purposes
that are not airport-related in a manner inconsistent with
chapter 471 of title 49, United States Code, illegally diverts
airport revenues;
"(4) illegal diversion of airport revenues undermines the
interest of the United States in promoting a strong national air
transportation system;
"(5) the policy of the United States that airports should be as
self-sustaining as possible and that revenues generated at
airports should not be diverted from airport purposes was stated
by Congress in 1982 and reaffirmed and strengthened in 1987,
1994, and 1996;
"(6) certain airports are constructed on lands that may have
belonged, at one time, to Native Americans, Native Hawaiians, or
Alaska Natives;
"(7) contrary to the prohibition against diverting airport
revenues from airport purposes under section 47107 of title 49,
United States Code, certain payments from airport revenues may
have been made for the betterment of Native Americans, Native
Hawaiians, or Alaska Natives based upon the claims related to
lands ceded to the United States;
"(8) Federal law prohibits diversions of airport revenues
obtained from any source whatsoever to occur in the future
whether related to claims for periods of time prior to or after
the date of enactment of this Act [Oct. 27, 1997]; and
"(9) because of the special circumstances surrounding such past
diversions of airport revenues for the betterment of Native
Americans, Native Hawaiians, or Alaska Natives, it is in the
national interest that amounts from airport revenues previously