Legislación
[…] considered as employing quiet aircraft technology for purposes of
this section. If the Administrator determines that the
Administrator will not be able to make such designation before the
last day of such 12-month period, the Administrator shall transmit
to Congress a report on the reasons for not meeting such time
period and the expected date of such designation.
"(b) Routes or Corridors. - In consultation with the Director and
the advisory group established under section 805, the Administrator
shall establish, by rule, routes or corridors for commercial air
tour operations (as defined in section 40128(f) of title 49, United
States Code) by fixed-wing and helicopter aircraft that employ
quiet aircraft technology for -
"(1) tours of the Grand Canyon originating in Clark County,
Nevada; and
"(2) 'local loop' tours originating at the Grand Canyon
National Park Airport, in Tusayan, Arizona,
provided that such routes or corridors can be located in areas that
will not negatively impact the substantial restoration of natural
quiet, tribal lands, or safety.
"(c) Operational Caps. - Commercial air tour operations by any
fixed-wing or helicopter aircraft that employs quiet aircraft
technology and that replaces an existing aircraft shall not be
subject to the operational flight allocations that apply to other