Legislación
[…] States Code. The words "opportunity for a" are added for
consistency in the revised title.
PUB. L. 104-287
This amends 49:40109(c) to correct an error in the codification
enacted by section 1 of the Act of July 5, 1994 (Public Law
103-272, 108 Stat. 1105), to include in the cross-reference
sections enacted after the cutoff date for the codification of
title 49 as enacted by section 1 of the Act (Public Law 103-272,
108 Stat. 745), and to make it easier to include future sections in
the cross-reference by restating it in terms of chapters.
AMENDMENTS
1996 - Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 104-287, Sec. 5(65)(B), substituted
"sections 44909 and 46301(b)" for "section 46301(b)".
Pub. L. 104-287, Sec. 5(65)(A), substituted "chapter 413 (except
sections 41307 and 41310(b)-(f)), chapter 415 (except sections
41502, 41505, and 41507-41509), chapter 417 (except sections 41703,
41704, 41710, 41713, and 41714)," for "sections 41301-41306,
41308-41310(a), 41501, 41503, 41504, 41506, 41510, 41511, 41701,
41702, 41705-41709, 41711, 41712, and 41731-41742,".
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1996 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 104-287 effective July 5, 1994, see section
8(1) of Pub.