Legislación
[…] is not required by statute; and
"(B) any provision of the Federal Acquisition Regulation that
is required by a provision of law described in paragraph (2), the
waiver of which the Administrator determines in writing to be
necessary to test procedures authorized by subsection (e).
"(2) The provisions of law referred to in paragraph (1) are as
follows:
"(A) Subsections (e), (f), and (g) of section 8 of the Small
Business Act (15 U.S.C. 637).
"(B) The following provisions of the Federal Property and
Administrative Services Act of 1949:
"(i) Section 303 (41 U.S.C. 253).
"(ii) Section 303A (41 U.S.C. 253a).
"(iii) Section 303B (41 U.S.C. 253b).
"(iv) Section 303C (41 U.S.C. 253c).
"(C) The following provisions of the Office of Federal
Procurement Policy Act:
"(i) Section 4(6) (41 U.S.C. 403(6)).
"(ii) Section 18 (41 U.S.C. 416).
"(g) Definition. - In this section, the term 'commercial item'
has the meaning provided that term in section 4(12) of the Office
of Federal Procurement Policy Act [41 U.S.C. 403(12)].
"(h) Expiration of Authority. - The authority to conduct the test
under subsection (a) and to award contracts under such test shall
expire 4 years after the date of the enactment of this Act.
Contracts entered into before such authority expires shall remain
in effect, notwithstanding the expiration of the authority to
conduct the test under this section.
"(i) Rule of Construction. - Nothing in this section shall be
construed as authorizing the appropriation or obligation of funds
for the test conducted pursuant to subsection (a)."
-SECREF-
SECTION REFERRED TO IN OTHER SECTIONS
This section is referred to in sections 114, 40121 of this title.