Legislación
[…] resources of Indian tribes;
"(5) the National Parks Overflights Working Group, composed of
general aviation, commercial air tour, environmental, and Native
American representatives, recommended that the Congress enact
legislation based on the Group's consensus work product; and
"(6) this title reflects the recommendations made by that
Group.
"SEC. 803. AIR TOUR MANAGEMENT PLANS FOR NATIONAL PARKS.
"(a) In General. - [Enacted this section.]
"(b) Conforming Amendment. - [Amended analysis for chapter 401 of
this title.]
"(c) Compliance With Other Regulations. - For purposes of section
40128 of title 49, United States Code -
"(1) regulations issued by the Secretary of Transportation and
the Administrator [of the Federal Aviation Administration] under
section 3 of Public Law 100-91 (16 U.S.C. 1a-1 note); and
"(2) commercial air tour operations carried out in compliance
with the requirements of those regulations,
shall be deemed to meet the requirements of such section 40128.
"SEC. 804. QUIET AIRCRAFT TECHNOLOGY FOR GRAND CANYON.
"(a) Quiet Technology Requirements. - Within 12 months after the