Legislación
[…] test under this section, the Secretary of Transportation, with the
approval of the Administrator for Federal Procurement Policy, may
waive -
"(A) any provision of the Federal Acquisition Regulation that
is not required by statute; and
"(B) any provision of the Federal Acquisition Regulation that
is required by a provision of law described in paragraph (2), the
waiver of which the Administrator determines in writing to be
necessary to test procedures authorized by subsection (e).
"(2) The provisions of law referred to in paragraph (1) are as
follows:
"(A) Subsections (e), (f), and (g) of section 8 of the Small
Business Act (15 U.S.C. 637).
"(B) The following provisions of the Federal Property and
Administrative Services Act of 1949:
"(i) Section 303 (41 U.S.C. 253).
"(ii) Section 303A (41 U.S.C. 253a).
"(iii) Section 303B (41 U.S.C. 253b).
"(iv) Section 303C (41 U.S.C. 253c).
"(C) The following provisions of the Office of Federal
Procurement Policy Act:
"(i) Section 4(6) (41 U.S.C. 403(6)).
"(ii) Section 18 (41 U.S.C. 416).