Legislación
[…] L. 104-88 effective Jan. 1, 1996, see section 2
of Pub. L. 104-88, set out as an Effective Date note under section
701 of this title.
STATE-TO-STATE NOTIFICATION OF VIOLATIONS DATA
Pub. L. 106-159, title II, Sec. 221, Dec. 9, 1999, 113 Stat.
1769, provided that:
"(a) Development. - In cooperation with the States, the Secretary
shall develop a uniform system to support the electronic
transmission of data State-to-State on convictions for all motor
vehicle traffic control law violations by individuals possessing a
commercial drivers' licenses as required by paragraphs (9) and (19)
of section 31311(a) of title 49, United States Code.
"(b) Status Report. - Not later than 2 years after the date of
the enactment of this Act [Dec. 9, 1999], the Secretary shall
transmit to the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation
of the Senate and the Committee on Transportation and
Infrastructure of the House of Representatives a report on the
status of the implementation of this section."
-SECREF-
SECTION REFERRED TO IN OTHER SECTIONS
This section is referred to in sections 31107, 31314 of this
title.
-FOOTNOTE-
(!1) See References in Text note below.
-End-
-CITE-
49 USC Sec. 31312 01/06/03
-EXPCITE-
TITLE 49 - TRANSPORTATION
SUBTITLE VI - MOTOR VEHICLE AND DRIVER PROGRAMS