Legislación
[…] 414, provided that:
"(a) Study. - The Secretary [of Transportation] shall conduct a
study of the feasibility of utilizing law enforcement officers for
conducting post-accident alcohol testing of commercial motor
vehicle operators under section 31306 of title 49, United States
Code, as a method of obtaining more timely information. The study
shall also assess the impact of the current post-accident alcohol
testing requirements on motor carrier employers, including any
burden that employers may encounter in meeting the testing
requirements of such section 31306.
"(b) Report. - Not later than 18 months after the date of
enactment of this Act [June 9, 1998], the Secretary shall transmit
to Congress a report on the study, together with such
recommendations as the Secretary determines appropriate."
-SECREF-
SECTION REFERRED TO IN OTHER SECTIONS
This section is referred to in sections 5331, 31301 of this
title.
-End-
-CITE-
49 USC Sec. 31307 01/06/03
-EXPCITE-
TITLE 49 - TRANSPORTATION
SUBTITLE VI - MOTOR VEHICLE AND DRIVER PROGRAMS
PART B - COMMERCIAL