Legislación
[…] public interest; or
"(3) the existence of an emergency.
"(e) Review by Secretary. - Within 90 days after the completion
of the pilot program, the Secretary shall initiate a rulemaking to
determine, based in part on the results of the program, whether to
-
"(1) permit a State to grant waivers of the regulations
referred to in subsection (a) to motor carriers transporting home
heating oil within the borders of the State, subject to such
conditions as the Secretary may impose, if the Secretary
determines that such waivers by the State meet the conditions in
section 31136(e) of title 49, United States Code; or
"(2) amend the regulations referred to in subsection (a) as may
be necessary to provide flexibility to motor carriers delivering
home heating oil during winter periods of peak demand.
"(f) Definition. - In this section, the term '7 or 8 consecutive
days' has the meaning such term has under section 345 of this Act
[set out above]."
-SECREF-
SECTION REFERRED TO IN OTHER SECTIONS
This section is referred to in sections 31132, 31141, 31142,
31146, 31315, 31502 of this title.
-End-
-CITE-
49 USC Sec. 31137 01/06/03
-EXPCITE-
TITLE 49 - TRANSPORTATION
SUBTITLE VI - MOTOR VEHICLE AND DRIVER PROGRAMS
PART B - COMMERCIAL