Legislación
[…] Administrator is authorized to provide services to Amtrak, under

sections 201(b) and 211(b) of the Federal Property and

Administrative Services Act of 1949 (40 U.S.C. 481(b) and 491(b))

[now 40 U.S.C. 502, 602, 603(a)(1)] for fiscal year 2001 and each

fiscal year thereafter until the fiscal year that Amtrak operates

without Federal operating grant funds appropriated for its benefit,

as required by sections 24101(d) and 24104(a) of title 49, United

States Code."

RAIL AND MOTOR CARRIER PASSENGER SERVICE

Pub. L. 105-134, title I, Sec. 108, Dec. 2, 1997, 111 Stat. 2574,

provided that:

"(a) In General. - Notwithstanding any other provision of law

(other than section 24305(a)(3) of title 49, United States Code),

Amtrak and motor carriers of passengers are authorized -

"(1) to combine or package their respective services and

facilities to the public as a means of increasing revenues; and

"(2) to coordinate schedules, routes, rates, reservations, and

ticketing to provide for enhanced intermodal surface

transportation.

"(b) Review. - The authority granted by subsection (a) is subject

to review by the Surface Transportation Board and may be modified

or revoked by the Board if modification or revocation is in the

public interest."

EDUCATIONAL PARTICIPATION

Pub.