Legislación
[…] Administrator is authorized to provide services to Amtrak, under
sections 201(b) and 211(b) of the Federal Property and
Administrative Services Act of 1949 (40 U.S.C. 481(b) and 491(b))
[now 40 U.S.C. 502, 602, 603(a)(1)] for fiscal year 2001 and each
fiscal year thereafter until the fiscal year that Amtrak operates
without Federal operating grant funds appropriated for its benefit,
as required by sections 24101(d) and 24104(a) of title 49, United
States Code."
RAIL AND MOTOR CARRIER PASSENGER SERVICE
Pub. L. 105-134, title I, Sec. 108, Dec. 2, 1997, 111 Stat. 2574,
provided that:
"(a) In General. - Notwithstanding any other provision of law
(other than section 24305(a)(3) of title 49, United States Code),
Amtrak and motor carriers of passengers are authorized -
"(1) to combine or package their respective services and
facilities to the public as a means of increasing revenues; and
"(2) to coordinate schedules, routes, rates, reservations, and
ticketing to provide for enhanced intermodal surface
transportation.
"(b) Review. - The authority granted by subsection (a) is subject
to review by the Surface Transportation Board and may be modified
or revoked by the Board if modification or revocation is in the
public interest."
EDUCATIONAL PARTICIPATION
Pub.